NCERT for Class 12 Geography MCQs Chapter 4 Human Development with Answers

modeducation.com is provided NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography Chapter 4 Human Development with Answers PDF free download.

NCERT for Class 12 Geography MCQs Chapter 4 Human Development with Answers
Class 12 Geography MCQs Chapter 4

Class 12 Geography MCQs Chapter 4

Question 1.
Development means
(A) Qualitative change
(B) Negative change
(C) Increase in quality
(D) Simple change.

Answer: (A) Qualitative change


Question 2.
Which criterion was used in the early period to measure development?
(A) Industrial growth
(B) Agricultural growth
(C) Economic growth
(D) Population growth

Answer: (C) Economic growth


Question 3.
Which is not a part of the Human development of people?
(A) Opportunities
(B) Freedom
(C) Health
(D) Number of people

Answer: (D) Number of people


Question 4.
When was the Human development index created?
(A) 1980
(B) 1985
(C) 1990
(D) 1955

Answer: (C) 1990


Question 5.
Which is not a key area of human development?
(A) Access to Resources
(B) Good health
(C) Education
(D) Industrial development

Answer: (D) Industrial development


Question 6.
Which is not a hindrance to Equity?
(A) Gender
(B) Race
(C) Caste
(D) Freedom

Answer: (D) Freedom


Question 7.
How many countries have a high level of human development?
(A) 37
(B) 47
(C) 47
(D) 67

Answer: (C) 47


Question 8.
How many countries have a low level of human development?
(A) 12
(B) 22
(C) 72
(D) 42

Answer: (C) 72


Question 9.
What is the score of the high development index?
(A) Above 0.6
(B) Above 0.7
(C) Above 0.8
(D) Above 0.9

Answer: (C) Above 0.8


Question 10.
Where does India rank in the world Human Development Index?
(A) 107
(B) 117
(C) 136
(D) 137

Answer: (C) 136


Question 11.
Which country ranks first in the world in Human Development Index?
(A) Canada
(B) Norway
(C) Iceland
(D) Australia

Answer: (B) Norway


Question 12.
Which one of the following best describes development?
(A) An increase in size
(B) A constant in size
(C) A positive change in quality
(D) A simple change in the quality.

Answer: (C) A positive change in quality


Question 13.
Which one of the following scholars introduced the concept of Human Development?
(A) Prof. Amartya Sen
(B) Ellen C. Sein pie
(C) Dr. Mahabub-Ul-Haq
(D) Ratzel.

Answer: (C) Dr. Mahabub-Ul-Haq


12 Geography MCQs Chapter 4

Q.1The state having the highest literacy rate in India:-

(i) Kerala
(ii) Tamil nadu
(iii) Bihar
(iv) Rajasthan

Answer=I


Q.2 The state having the lowest literacy rate in India:-

(i) Bihar
(ii) Odhisha
(iii) Rajasthan
(iv) U.P.

Answer=I


Q.3 Which state has the highest HDI?

(i) Punjab
(ii) Kerala
(iii) Gujarat
(iv) Madhya Pradesh

Answer=II


Q.4 Human development concern with:-.

(i) Quantitative development
(ii) Qualitative development
(iii) Both(i)&(ii)
(iv) None

Answer=II


Q.5 What is the full form of UNDP?

(i) United nations development project
(ii) United national development project
(iii) United nations development programme
(iv) None

Answer=III


Q.6 Human development is:-

(i) Always negative
(ii) Always positive
(iii) Both
(iv) None of the above

Answer=II


Q.7 Which agency is responsible for preparation and publishing the list of human development of the world’s countries.

(i) WHO
(ii) UNESCO
(iii) UNICEF
(iv) UNDP

Answer=IV


Q.8 What is the literacy rate of India on the basis of census 2011?

(i) 74.1%
(ii) 66%
(iii) 92%
(iv) 82%

Answer=I


Q.9 Name the country having highest human development index:-

(i) Norway
(ii) India
(iii) France
(iv) Japan

Answer=I


Q.10 Which state has the highest per capita income in India?

(i) Punjab
(ii) Bihar
(iii) Odisha
(iv) Goa

Answer=IV


More MCQs for Class 12 Geography MCQs Chapter 4 Human Development

 Q.1 Which one of the following best describes development – 

(a) An increase in size
(b) A positive change in quality
(c) A constant in size
(d) A simple change in quality

Answer=B


Q.2 Which one of the following scholars introduced the concept of Human development –

(a) Humbolt
(b) Dr. Mahabub – ul – Haq
(c) Ellen c. Sempul
(d) Ratzel

Answer=B


Q.3 Which one of the following is not approach to human development –

(a) Income
(b) Welfare
(c) Equality
(d) Capability

Answer=C


Q.4 When was the first Human development Report published by UNDP-

 (a) 1990
(b) 1992
(c) 1995
(d) 1996

Answer=A


 Q.5 Which one of the following officially Proclaim the Gross National Happiness (GNH) as the measure of the country s progress –

(a) Bhutan
(b) Nepal
(c) India
(d) Canada

Answer=A


Q.6 On the basis of the human development countries can be classified in to

(a) 3 groups
(b) 2 groups
(c) 5 groups
(d) 6 groups

Answer=A


Q.7 Which one of the following has highest human development Index –

(a) Norway
(b) Sweden
(c) Germany
(d) Canada

Answer=A


Q.8 Which one of the following is not Pillar of human development –

(a) Equity
(b) Sustainability
(c) Welfare
(d) Productivity

Answer=C


Q.9 Growth refers to –

(a) An increase in size
(b) A positive change in quality
(c) A constant in size
(d) A simple change in quality

Answer=A


Q.10 Capability approach associated with –

(a) Prof. Amartya Sen
(b) Dr. Mahabub – ul – Haq
(c) Carl Ritter
(d) Ratzel

Answer=A

Class 12 Geography MCQs Fundamentals of Human Geography with Answers

  1. Human Geography: Nature and Scope Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  2. The World Population: Distribution, Density and Growth Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  3. Population Composition Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  4. Human Development Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  5. Primary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  6. Secondary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  7. Tertiary and Quaternary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  8. Transport and Communication Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  9. International Trade Class 12 MCQ Geography Questions
  10. Human Settlements Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions

Class 12 Geography MCQs India People and Economy with Answers

  1. Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  2. Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  3. Human Development Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  4. Human Settlements Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  5. Land Resources and Agriculture Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  6. Water Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  7. Water Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  8. Mineral and Energy Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  9. Manufacturing Industries Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  10. Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  11. Transport and Communication Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  12. International Trade Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  13. Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

I Have Disabled the AdBlock Reload Now