MCQ for Class 11 English Chapter 1 Poems A Photograph with answer

MCQ Questions for Class 11 English Chapter 1 Poems : Chapter wise MCQs Questions for Class 11 English Chapter 1 Poems A Photograph with Answers by Hornbill, Snapshot PDF Free Download here is prepared as per latest CBSE RBSE and other state board syllabus and NCERT syllabus.

MCQ for Class 11 English Chapter 1 Poems

CBSE RBSE & Other State Board Class 11 English MCQs Multiple Choice Questions With Answers by Hornbill, Snapshot Good Marks in Exams.

MCQ for Class 11 English Chapter 1 Poems A Photograph with answer

BSE NCERT Objective MCQ Questions of Class 11 English Chapter 1 Poems A Photograph with Answers Pdf of Hornbill, Snapshots each chapter and prepare for final exams.

Question 1.
What does she feel in the last phase?
(a) pain and grief
(b) happy and nostalgic
(c) sad and nostalgic
(d) pain and nostalgic

Answer: (a) pain and grief


Question 2.
How many phases were depicted in the poem by the poet?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four

Answer: (c) three


Question 3.
What Oxymoron literary device was used in the poem?
(a) Terribly transient
(b) Through their
(c) Both wry
(d) Laboured ease

Answer: (d) Laboured ease


Question 4.
What would the mother show to her daughter while showing her the photograph?
(a) how her parents dressed her for the beach
(b) her cousins
(c) her own childhood photograph
(d) the background

Answer: (a) how her parents dressed her for the beach


Question 5.
What was the favourite memory of her mother?
(a) beach holidays
(b) school memories
(c) vacations
(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) beach holidays


Question 6.
What does ‘Terribly Transient Feet’ mean in the poem?
(a) her feet represent the mother, who changed with time while the sea remained the same
(b) temporary situation
(c) age is temporary
(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) her feet represent the mother, who changed with time while the sea remained the same


Question 7.
What are the three of them doing in the photograph?
(a) playing
(b) standing beside house
(c) holding hands
(d) holding hands and went for paddling

Answer: (d) holding hands and went for paddling


Question 8.
Which material was the frame of the photograph made of?
(a) Cardboard
(b) Wood
(c) Steel
(d) Plastic

Answer: (a) Cardboard


Question 9.
When did her mother die ?
(a) two years ago
(b) five years ago
(c) thirteen years ago
(d) twelve years ago

Answer: (d) twelve years ago


Question 10.
What is the poem ‘A Photograph’ about?
(a) About poet’s childhood memories
(b) tribute to the poet’s mother
(c) Poet’s photograph
(d) Poet’s father

Answer: (b) tribute to the poet’s mother


Q1. What Oxymoron literary device was used in the poem?

(a) Terribly transient
(b) Through their
(c) Both wry
(d) Laboured ease

(d) Laboured ease


Q2. What would the mother show to her daughter while showing her the photograph?

(a) how her parents dressed her for the beach
(b) her cousins
(c) her own childhood photograph
(d) the background

(a) how her parents dressed her for the beach


Q3. What was the favourite memory of her mother?

(a) beach holidays
(b) school memories
(c) vacations
(d) None of the above

(a) beach holidays


Q4. What does ‘Terribly Transient Feet’ mean in the poem?

(a) her feet represent the mother, who changed with time while the sea remained the same
(b) temporary situation
(c) age is temporary
(d) None of the above

(a) her feet represent the mother, who changed with time while the sea remained the same


Q5. What are the three of them doing in the photograph?

(a) playing
(b) standing beside house
(c) holding hands
(d) holding hands and went for paddling

(d) holding hands and went for paddling


Q6. Which material was the frame of the photograph made of?

(a) Cardboard
(b) Wood
(c) Steel
(d) Plastic

(a) Cardboard


Q7. When did her mother die ?

(a) two years ago
(b) five years ago
(c) thirteen years ago
(d) twelve years ago

(d) twelve years ago


Q8. What is the poem ‘A Photograph’ about?

(a) About poet’s childhood memories
(b) tribute to the poet’s mother
(c) Poet’s photograph
(d) Poet’s father

(b) tribute to the poet’s mother


Q9. What is the meaning of the word ‘wry’?

(a) ironic
(b) cry
(c) sad
(d) None of the above

(a) ironic


Q10. What was the favourite memory of the poet?

(a) her mother’s memories
(b) her mother’s laughter
(c) her own vacation memories
(d) her childhood memories

(b) her mother’s laughter


Q11. After how many years did her mother laugh on seeing the photograph?

(a) twenty-one
(b) twenty-three
(c) twelve
(d) twenty-five

(b) twenty-three


Q12. Who took the photograph of her mother with her cousin?

(a) Her grandfather
(b) Her uncle
(c) Her mother’s friend
(d) Her grandmother

(b) Her uncle


Q13. Who are on both sides of her mother?

(a) Cousins, Betty and Dolly
(b) Parents
(c) Cousins, Dolly and Adam
(d) Friends

(a) Cousins, Betty and Dolly


Q14. How many people were in the photograph?

(a) two girls
(b) three girls
(c) two girls and one boy
(d) only her mother

(b) three girls


Q15. What was the age of the poet’s mother when the photograph was taken?

(a) eleven years old
(b) thirteen years old
(c) twelve years old
(d) fourteen year old

(c) twelve years old


Q16. Who is the poet/poetess of the poem ‘A Photograph’?

(a) Shirley Toulson
(b) Rudyard Kipling
(c) Elizabeth Jennings
(d) Markus Natten

(a) Shirley Toulson


Q17. how many people were there in the photograph?

(a) Two girls
(b) Three girls
(c) Two girls and one boy
(d) Only her mother

(b) Three girls


Q18. which material was the frame of the photograph made of?

(a) Cardboard
(b) wood
(c) steel
(d) plastic

(a) Cardboard


Q19. who are on both sides of her mother?

(a) Cousin, betty and Dolly
(b) Parents
(c) Cousins, Dolly and Adam
(d) Friends

(a) Cousin, betty and Dolly


Q20. what are the three of them doing in the photograph?

(a) Studying
(b) standing besides house
(c) Praying to god
(d) Holding hands, gone for paddling

(d) Holding hands, gone for paddling

MCQ Questions for Class 11 English with Answers Hornbill

MCQ Questions for Class 11 English with Answers Hornbill Prose

  1. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 1 The Portrait of a Lady
  2. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 2 We’re Not Afraid to Die… If We Can All Be Together
  3. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 3 Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues
  4. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 4 Landscape of the Soul
  5. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 5 The Ailing Planet: the Green Movement’s Role
  6. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 6 The Browning Version
  7. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 7 The Adventure
  8. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 8 Silk Road  

MCQ Questions for Class 11 English with Answers Hornbill Poems

  1. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 1 A Photograph
  2. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 2 The Laburnum Top
  3. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 3 The Voice of the Rain
  4. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 4 Childhood
  5. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Father to Son

MCQ Questions for Class 11 English with Answers Snapshots

  1. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 1 The Summer of the Beautiful White Horse
  2. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 2 The Address
  3. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 3 Ranga’s Marriage
  4. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 4 Albert Einstein at School
  5. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Mother’s Day
  6. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 6 The Ghat of the Only World
  7. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 7 Birth
  8. Class 11 MCQ Questions Chapter 8 The Tale of Melon City  

Leave a Comment