MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 12 Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems with Answers

Mod Education are Provide MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 12 Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems with Answers free download in PDF

MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 12 Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems with Answers
MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 12

MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 12 Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems

Question 1.
What is the main source of pollution?
(A) Solid waste
(B) Crops
(Q Animals
(D) Forests

Answer: (A) Solid waste


Question 2.
Which is the natural source of air pollution?
(A) Man
(B) Water
(C) Agriculture
(D) Volcanoes

Answer: (D) Volcanoes


Question 3.
What is the source of pollution along the banks of Ganga?
(A) Leather industry
(B) Paper industry
(C) Gases
(D) Waste

Answer: (A) Leather industry


Question 4.
Which town along the banks of Yamuna is polluted?
(A) Lucknow
(B) Mathura
(C) Kanpur
(D) Varanasi

Answer: (B) Mathura


Question 5.
What is the unit for measuring noise pollution?
(A) Millibar
(B) Decibal
(C) Decimetre
(D) Centimetre

Answer: (B) Decibal


Question 6.
In which Dharavi stream is located?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Gujarat
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Rajasthan

Answer: (C) Maharashtra


Question 7.
Land degradation is not the result of:
(A) Erosion
(B) Salinity
(C) Alkalinity
(D) Forests

Answer: (D) Forests


Question 8.
The wasteland in India covers:
(A) 7.5%
(B) 10.5%
(C) 15.9%
(D) 25.15%

Answer: (D) 25.15%


Question 9.
Jhabua district is located in:
(A) Karnataka
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Chhattisgarh
(D) Jharkhand

Answer: (B) Madhya Pradesh


Question 10.
By 2050, how many people will live in towns?
(A) 1/4th
(B) 1/3rd
(C) 2/3rd
(D) 3/4th

Answer: (C) 2/3rd


Question 11.
Which one of the following rivers is highly polluted?
(A) the Brahmaputra
(B) the Yamuna
(C) Satluj
(D) Godavari

Answer: (C) Yamuna


Question 12.
Which one of the following diseases is caused by water pollution?
(A) Conjunctivitis
(B) Respiratory infections
(C) Diarrhoea
(D) Bronchitis

Answer: (B) Diarrhoea


Question 13.
Which one of the following is the cause of acid rain?
(A) Water pollution
(B) Noise pollution
(C) Land pollution
(D) Air pollution.

Answer: (A) Air Pollution


Question 14.
Push and pull factors are responsible for:
(A) Migration
(B) Slums
(C) Land degradation
(D) Air pollution

Answer: (A) Migration

Class 12 Geography MCQs Fundamentals of Human Geography with Answers

  1. Human Geography: Nature and Scope Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  2. The World Population: Distribution, Density and Growth Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  3. Population Composition Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  4. Human Development Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  5. Primary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  6. Secondary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  7. Tertiary and Quaternary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  8. Transport and Communication Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  9. International Trade Class 12 MCQ Geography Questions
  10. Human Settlements Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions

Class 12 Geography MCQs India People and Economy with Answers

  1. Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  2. Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  3. Human Development Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  4. Human Settlements Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  5. Land Resources and Agriculture Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  6. Water Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  7. Water Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  8. Mineral and Energy Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  9. Manufacturing Industries Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  10. Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  11. Transport and Communication Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  12. International Trade Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  13. Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

I Have Disabled the AdBlock Reload Now