MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development with Answers

Mod Education are Provide MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development with Answers free download in PDF

MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development with Answers
MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 3

MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development

Question 1.
When was the first Human Development Report published by the UNDP?
(A) 1970
(B) 1980
(C) 1990
(D) 1995

Answer: (C) 1990


Question 2.
What is the average HDI value of India?
(A) 0.802
(B) 0.702
(C) 0.554
(D) 0.502

Answer: (C) 0.554


Question 3.
India has per capita income on prevailing prices:
(A) ₹ 15,813
(B) ₹ 17,813
(C) ₹ 18,813
(D) ₹ 20,813

Answer: (D) ₹ 20,813


Question 4.
Which state has the highest percentage of people below the poverty line?
(A) Bihar
(B) Odisha
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Assam

Answer: (B) Odisha


Question 5.
The infant mortality rate in India per thousand is:
(A) 50
(B) 60
(C) 47
(D) 80

Answer: (C) 47


Question 6.
In India, the death rate per thousand is:
(A) 6.55
(B) 8.10
(C) 7.48
(D) 9.11

Answer: (C) 7.48


Question 7.
Which state has the highest literacy rate?
(A) Goa
(B) Kerala
(C) Miwram
(D) Maharashtra

Answer: (B) Kerala


Question 8.
Which state has the lowest HDI value?
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Bihar
(C) Assam
(D) Madhya Pradesh

Answer: (B) Bihar


Question 9.
Who Is the author of the book ‘Small is beautiful’?
(A) Maithus
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Schumacher
(D) Brundtland

Answer: (C) Schumacher


Question 10.
Which one of the following is India’s rank in terms of Human Development Index among the countries of the world in 2005?
(A) 126
(B) 127
(C) 128
(D) 129

Answer: (A) 126


Question 11.
Which one of the following states of India has the highest rank in the Human Development Index?
(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) Punjab
(C) Kerala
(D) Haryana.

Answer: (C) Kerala


Question 12.
Which one of the following states of India has the lowest female literacy?
(A) Jammu and Kashmir
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Jharkhand
(D) Bihar.

Answer: (D) Bihar


Question 13.
Which one of the following states of India has the lowest female child sex ratio 0-6 years?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Haryana
(C) Punjab
(D) Himachal Pradesh.

Answer: (B) Haryana


Question 14.
Which one of the following Union Territories of India has the highest literacy rate?
(A) Lakshadweep
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Daman and Diu
(D) Andaman and the Nicobar Islands.

Answer: (A) Lakshadweep

Class 12 Geography MCQs Fundamentals of Human Geography with Answers

  1. Human Geography: Nature and Scope Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  2. The World Population: Distribution, Density and Growth Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  3. Population Composition Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  4. Human Development Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  5. Primary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  6. Secondary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  7. Tertiary and Quaternary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  8. Transport and Communication Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  9. International Trade Class 12 MCQ Geography Questions
  10. Human Settlements Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions

Class 12 Geography MCQs India People and Economy with Answers

  1. Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  2. Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  3. Human Development Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  4. Human Settlements Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  5. Land Resources and Agriculture Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  6. Water Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  7. Water Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  8. Mineral and Energy Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  9. Manufacturing Industries Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  10. Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  11. Transport and Communication Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  12. International Trade Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  13. Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

I Have Disabled the AdBlock Reload Now