MCQ Questions for Class 9 Economics Chapter 3 Poverty as a Challenge with Answer

Mod Education are Provided for CBSE RBSE NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Economics Chapter 3 Poverty as a Challenge with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 9 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern

MCQ Questions for Class 9 Economics Chapter 3

class 9 economics chapter 3 mcq with answers, poverty as a challenge class 9 mcq mod education, poverty as a challenge class 9 mcq test, class 9 economics chapter 3 extra questions and answers, poverty as a challenge class 9 worksheet, class 9th economics chapter 3 poverty as a challenge mcqs, poverty as a challenge class 9 mcq online test

MCQ Questions for Class 9 Economics Chapter 3 Poverty as a Challenge with Answer

Question 1.
Number of poors in China has come down for ………….. million in 1989 to ………….. million in 2001.
(a) 606 – 312
(b) 506 – 212
(c) 606 – 212
(d) 706 – 312

Answer: (c) 606 – 212


Question 2.
Prime Minister Rozgar Yozana was started in:
(a) 1973
(b) 1983
(c) 1993
(d) 2003

Answer: (c) 1993


Question 3.
The Swarnajayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana was launched in:
(a) 1979
(b) 1989
(c) 1999
(d) 2009

Answer: (c) 1999


Question 4.
In Latin America the ratio of poverty:
(a) declined
(b) increased
(c) remained the same
(d) none of the above

Answer: (c) remained the same


Question 5.
According to World Development Report, 2001, the % of population in Nigeria below $1 a day was:
(a) 70.8
(b) 80.8
(c) 90.8
(d) 60.8

Answer: (a) 70.8


Question 6.
About ………….. million people in India live in poverty.
(a) 260 million
(b) 270 million
(c) 280 million
(d) 290 million

Answer: (a) 260 million


Question 7.
A person is considered poor if his or her income level falls below a given:
(a) ‘maximum level’ necessary to fulfill basic needs
(b) ‘minimum level’ necessary to fulfill basic needs
(c) could be (a) and (b) both
(d) none of the above

Answer: (b) ‘minimum level’ necessary to fulfill basic needs


Question 8.
For the year 2000, the poverty line for a person was fixed at:
(a) Rs. 328 per month for rural areas and Rs. 554 for urban areas
(b) Rs. 428 per month for rural areas and Rs. 454 for urban areas
(c) Rs. 328 per month for rural areas and Rs. 454 for urban areas
(d) none of the above

Answer: (c) Rs. 328 per month for rural areas and Rs. 454 for urban areas


Question 9.
Social groups which are most vulnerable to poverty are:
(a) scheduled castes only
(b) scheduled tribes only
(c) both scheduled castes and scheduled tribes
(d) none of the above

Answer: (c) both scheduled castes and scheduled tribes


Question 10.
Women, children (girl child) and old people are:
(a) much richer than others
(b) poorest of the poor
(c) dependent on these
(d) none of the above

Answer: (b) poorest of the poor


1. Antyodaya Anna Yojana was launched in :

(a) 2003
(b) 1999
(c) 2000
(d) 2005

 (c) 2000


2. Vulnerability to poverty is determined by the options for finding an alternative living in terms of

(a) assets
(b) education
(c) health
(d) all of the above

 (d) all of the above


3. Which organisation carries out survey for determining the poverty line?

(a) NSSO
(b) CSO
(c) Planning Commission
(d) None of the above

 (a) NSSO


4. Which two states of India continue to be the poorest states?

(a) Madhya Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand
(c) Orissa, Bihar
(d) None of the above

 (c) Orissa, Bihar


5. Which one is not the major cause of income inequality in India?

(a) Unequal distribution of land
(b) Lack of fertile land
(c) Gap between the rich and the poor
(d) Increase in population

 (b) Lack of fertile land


6. Social exclusion denies certain individuals the

(a) facilities
(b) benefits
(c) opportunities
(d) all of the above

 (d) all of the above


7. In rural areas, which of the following are not poor?

(a) Landless agricultural workers
(b) Backward classes
(c) Rural artisans
(d) Medium farmers

 (d) Medium farmers


8. In which state have the land reform measures helped to reduce poverty?

(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Punjab
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala

 (c) West Bengal


9. Which social group is most vulnerable to poverty in India?

(a) Scheduled castes
(b) Scheduled tribes
(c) Casual labourers
(d) All of the above

 (d) All of the above


10. Which of the following is not an anti-poverty programme?

(a) NREGA    
(b) AAY
(c) NSSO    
(d) PMGY

 (c) NSSO    


11. Which among the following is the method to estimate the poverty line?

(a) Investment method
(b) Income method
(c) Capital method
(d) Human method

 (b) Income method


12. Define the statement which suggests that calories requirements in rural areas are considered to be higher than urban areas. 

(a) Because people in rural areas are poor.
(b) Because people in rural areas are adversely affected by natural calamities.
(c) Because people living in rural areas engage themselves in more physical work.
(d) Because people living in rural areas arc engaged in agriculture.

 (c) Because people living in rural areas engage themselves in more physical work.


13. Which of the following is responsible for high poverty rates?

(a) Huge income inequalities
(b) Unequal distribution of land
(c) Lack of effective implementation of land reforms
(d) All of the above

 (d) All of the above


14. Who advocated that India would be truly independent only when the poorest of its people become free of human suffering ?

(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Indira Gandhi
(c) Jawahar lal Nehru
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose

 (a) Mahatma Gandhi


15. Who do not come under the category of urban poor?

(a) The casual workers
(b) The unemployed
(c) The shopkeepers
(d) Rickshawpullers

 (c) The shopkeepers


16. Which of the following programmes was launched in the year 2000?

(a) National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
(b) Prime Minister Rojgar Yojana
(c) Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojna
(d) Pradhan Mantri Gramodaya Yojana

 (d) Pradhan Mantri Gramodaya Yojana


17. Which scheme was started in 1993 to create self-employment opportunities for educated unemployed youth in rural areas and small towns?

(a) Prime Minister Rojgar Yojana
(b) National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
(c) Rural Employment Generation Programme
(d) Swarnajayanti Gram Swarojgar Yojana

 (a) Prime Minister Rojgar Yojana


18. Which one is not the major causes of income inequality in India?

(a) Unequal distribution of land
(b) Lack of fertile land
(c) Gap between rich and the poor
(d) Increase in population

 (b) Lack of fertile land


19. Which one of the social groups are vulnerable to poverty?

(a) Scheduled caste
(b) Urban casual labour
(c) Rural agricultural households
(d) All of the above

 (d) All of the above


20. Which of the following is an indicator of poverty in India?

(a) Income level
(b) Illiteracy level
(c) Employment level
(d) All of the above

 (d) All of the above


21. The calorie requirement is higher in the rural areas because:

(a) they do not enjoy as much as people in the urban areas.
(b) food items are expensive.
(c) they are engaged in mental work.
(d) people are engaged in physical labour.

 (d) people are engaged in physical labour.


22. The country which has the largest single concentration of the poor people in the world is :

(a) China
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) Nepal

 (c) India