MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 3 Iswaran the Storyteller with answer

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 3 : MCQs Class 9 English Chapter 3 Iswaran the Storyteller with Answers of Beehive, Moments, English Language and Literature PDF Free Download prepared here according to the latest CBSE syllabus and NCERT curriculum.

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 3

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 3 Iswaran the Storyteller with PDF Download

CBSE RBSE and Other State NCERT Syllabus Objective MCQ Questions of Class 9 English Moments Chapter 3 Iswaran the Storyteller with Answers Pdf of Beehive, Moments, English Language and Literature will guide students to do a quick revision for all the concepts present in each chapter and prepare for final exams.

Q1.Which art helped Iswaran to bring down the beast ?

(a) boxing
(b) wrestling
(c) ju-jitsu
(d) yoga

Answer: (c) ju-jitsu


Q2.What did Iswaran do to tackle the wild elephant ?

(a) hit on his trunk
(b) hit on his third toenail
(c) sit on his neck with an iron goad
(d) pricked his trunk with a needle

Answer: (b) hit on his third toenail


Q3.Where did the school boys hide themselves to see the mad elephant ?

(a) on trees
(b) in thcir houses
(c) in their classrooms
(d) in the Headmaster’s room

Answer: (c) in their classrooms


Q4.When the elephant entered the school ground in which class was Iswaran studying ?

(a) junior
(b) senior
(c) 10th
(d) 12th

Answer: (a) junior | MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 3 Iswaran the Storyteller with answer


Q5.What happened to the elephant when Iswaran hit on the third toenail of the elephant ?

(a) grunted loudly and collapsed on the
(b) ran away from there ground
(c) caught Iswaran in his trunk and threw him
(d) made friendship with lswaran away

Answer: (a) grunted loudly and collapsed on the ground


Q6.From where was Iswaran watching this incident | MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 3 Iswaran the Storyteller with answer

(a) from a room
(b)from the cupboard
(c) from a tree
(d) from the rooftop

Answer: (d) from the rooftop


Q7.How was the mad elephant breaking the walls ?

(a) like toys
(b) like kettles
(c) like matchsticks
(d) like puppets

Answer: (c) like matchsticks


Q8.Why did the people run helter-skelter in panic ?

(a) to see the tiger
(b) to see a giant
(c) to see a giant
(d) none of these

Answer: (b) to see the mad elephant


Q9.In Iswaran story from where the tusker escaped ?

(a) cage
(b) timber yard
(c) forest
(d) circus

Answer: (b) timber yard


Q10.How does Iswaran describe a fallen tree ? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 3 Iswaran the Storyteller with answer

(a) a huge mountain
(b) a huge building
(c) an enormous bushy beast
(d) a small thing

Answer: (c) an enormous bushy beast


Q11.What was the special feature of his stories ?

(a) light humour
(b) satire on system
(c) tragic ending
(d) suspense and a surprise ending

Answer: (d) suspense and a surprise ending


Q12.Iswaran had an amazing capacity. What was it ?

(a) falling down big trees
(b) producing vegetables and cooking ingredients
(c) telling lies
(d) cheat shopkeepers

Answer: (b) producing vegetables and cooking ingredients


Q13.What books did Iswaran read ? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 3 Iswaran the Storyteller with answer

(a) Tamil thrills
(b) Urdu stories
(c) Hindi novels
(d) Punjabi stories

Answer: (a) Tamil thrills


Q14.What was Mahindra’s marital status ?

(a) married
(b) widower
(c) engaged and going to be married soon
(d) bachelor

Answer: (d) bachelor


Q15.Whom does Mahendra narrate the story of Iswaran.?

(a) Ganesh
(b) Iswaran
(c) R.K. Laxman
(d) none of these

Answer: (a) Ganesh


Q16.What was the name of Mahendra’s cook ? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 3 Iswaran the Storyteller with answer

(a) Iswaran
(b) Ganesh
(c) Ramu
(d) Shankaran

Answer: (a) Iswaran


Q17.How did Iswaran say the elephant was revived?

(a) He said he gave the elephant an injection.
(b) He said he gave the elephant artificial respiration.
(c) He said a veterinary doctor was called there.
(d) He said a man from the zoo helped to revive the elephant.

Answer: (c) He said a veterinary doctor was called there.


Q18.Mahendra listened to Iswaran’s tales ……… MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 3 Iswaran the Storyteller with answer

(a) unattentively.
(b) We-uncritically.
(c) uneasily.
(d) unendingly.

Answer: (b) We-uncritically.


Q19.Who is a mahout ?

(a) a labourer
(b) an elephant’s driver
(c) a cook
(d) a writer

Answer: (b) an elephant’s driver


Q20.Why was a veterinary doctor summoned ?

(a) to treat lswaran
(b) to treat the elephant
(c) to take the elephant away from there
(d) all the options are correct

Answer: (b) to treat the elephant


Q1. How does Iswaran describe a fallen tree ?

(i) a huge mountain
(ii) a huge building
(iii) an enormous bushy beast
(iv) a small thing

(iii) an enormous bushy beast

Q2. In Iswaran story from where the tusker escaped ?

(i) cage
(ii) timber yard
(iii) forest
(iv) circus

(ii) timber yard

Q3. How was the mad elephant breaking the walls ?

(i) like toys
(ii) like kettles
(iii) like matchsticks
(iv) like puppets

(iii) like matchsticks

Q4. From where was Iswaran watching this incident

(i) from a room
(ii)from the cupboard
(iii) from a tree
(iv) from the rooftop

(iv) from the rooftop

Q5. When the elephant entered the school ground in which class was Iswaran studying ?

(i) junior
(ii) senior
(iii) 10th
(iv) 12th

(i) junior

Q6. Where did the school boys hide themselves to see the mad elephant ?

(i) on trees
(ii) in thcir houses
(iii) in their classrooms
(iv) in the Headmaster’s room

(iii) in their classrooms

Q7. Why was a veterinary doctor summoned ? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 3 Iswaran the Storyteller with answer

(i) to treat lswaran
(ii) to treat the elephant
(iii) to take the elephant away from there
(iv) all the options are correct

(ii) to treat the elephant

Q8. Which art helped Iswaran to bring down the beast ?

(i) boxing
(ii) wrestling
(iii) ju-jitsu
(iv) yoga

(iii) ju-jitsu

Q9. Who is a mahout ?

(i) a labourer
(ii) an elephant’s driver
(iii) a cook
(iv) a writer

(ii) an elephant’s driver

Q10. Where did the elephant enter?

(i) room
(ii) house
(iii) school ground
(iv) none

(iii) school ground

Q11. What kind of story teller Iswaran was?

(i) good
(ii) very good
(iii) master storyteller
(iv) none

(iii) master storyteller

Q12. What did Iswaran often see at night at his workplace?

(i) ghosts
(ii) elephants
(iii) strange birds
(iv) All

(i) ghosts

Q13. What did Mahendra tell Iswaran after hearing ghosts’ story?

(i) he was lying
(ii) it was horrible
(iii) ghosts do not exist in reality
(iv) All

(iii) ghosts do not exist in reality

Q14. What influenced Iswaran’s style of narration?

(i) Tamil Thrillers
(ii) his father
(iii) his grandmother
(iv) none

(i) Tamil Thrillers

Q15. How did Iswaran describe the uprooted tree?

(i) adding suspense and surprise
(ii) using hands and eyes dramatically
(iii) catching the attention
(iv) all

(iv) all

Q16. Where did Iswaran hit the elephant to make him unconscious?

(i) third toe nail
(ii) second toe nail
(iii) on his neck
(iv) on his trunk

(i) third toe nail

Q17. What kind of a person did Mahendra claim himself to be?

(i) intelligent
(ii) well read
(iii) brave and rational
(iv) All

(iii) brave and rational

Q18. What made Mahendra wake up on a full moon night?

(i) A moan
(ii) a nightmare
(iii) a noise
(iv) all

(i) A moan

Q19. What did Mahendra see from the window?

(i) A cat running after a mouse
(ii) dark cloud like form holding a bundle
(iii) a mouse
(iv) a friend

(ii) dark cloud like form holding a bundle

Q20. How did Iswaran entertain Mahendra?

(i) telling him stories just like a television
(ii) by scaring him like ghosts
(iii) by telling him jokes
(iv) none

(i) telling him stories just like a television

Q21. When would Mahendra leave for his work ?

(i) Very early in the morning.
(ii) After breakfast.
(iii) After lunch.
(iv) After sunset.

(ii) After breakfast.

Q22. How did Iswaran say he brought down the mad elephant ?

(i) By hitting at its tusk.
(ii) By hitting at its trunk.
(iii) By hitting at its third toenail.
(iv) By hitting at its back with a stick.

(iii) By hitting at its third toenail

Q23. Mahendra listened to Iswaran’s tales

(i) unattentively.
(ii) We-uncritically.
(iii) uneasily.
(iv) unendingly.

(ii) We-uncritically

Q24. Who is the narrator of the story ‘Iswaran the Storyteller’?

(i) Ganesli
(ii) Mahendra
(iii) Iswaran
(iv) R.K. Laxman Ms.

(ii) Mahendra

Q25. Whom does Mahendra narrate the story of Iswaran.?

(i) Ganesh
(ii) Iswaran
(iii) R.K. Laxman
(iv) none of these

(i) Ganesh

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Beehive

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Beehive Prose

  1. The Fun They Had Class 9 MCQ Questions
  2. The Sound of Music Class 9 MCQ Questions
  3. The Little Girl Class 9 MCQ Questions
  4. A Truly Beautiful Mind Class 9 MCQ Questions
  5. The Snake and the Mirror Class 9 MCQ Questions
  6. My Childhood Class 9 MCQ Questions
  7. Packing Class 9 MCQ Questions
  8. Reach for the Top Class 9 MCQ Questions
  9. The Bond of Love Class 9 MCQ Questions
  10. Kathmandu Class 9 MCQ Questions
  11. If I Were You Class 9 MCQ Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Beehive Poems

  1. The Road Not Taken Class 9 MCQ Questions
  2. Wind Class 9 MCQ Questions
  3. Rain on the Roof Class 9 MCQ Questions
  4. The Lake Isle of Innisfree Class 9 MCQ Questions
  5. A Legend of the Northland Class 9 MCQ Questions
  6. No Men are Foreign Class 9 MCQ Questions
  7. The Duck and the Kangaroo Class 9 MCQ Questions
  8. On Killing a Tree Class 9 MCQ Questions
  9. The Snake Trying Class 9 MCQ Questions
  10. A Slumber did my Spirit Seal Class 9 MCQ Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Moments

  1. The Lost Child Class 9 MCQ Questions
  2. The Adventures of Toto Class 9 MCQ Questions
  3. Iswaran the Storyteller Class 9 MCQ Questions
  4. In the Kingdom of Fools Class 9 MCQ Questions
  5. The Happy Prince Class 9 MCQ Questions
  6. Weathering the Storm in Ersama Class 9 MCQ Questions
  7. The Last Leaf Class 9 MCQ Questions
  8. A House is not a Home Class 9 MCQ Questions
  9. The Accidental Tourist Class 9 MCQ Questions
  10. The Beggar Class 9 MCQ Questions
Class 8th Maths Class 8th Science Class 8th Social Studies
Class 9th Maths Class 9th Science Class 9th Social Studies
Class 10th Maths Class 10th Science Class 10th Social Studies

Leave a Comment