MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 4 In the Kingdom of Fools with answer

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 4 : MCQs Class 9 English Chapter 4 In the Kingdom of Fools with Answers of Beehive, Moments, English Language and Literature PDF Free Download prepared here according to the latest CBSE syllabus and NCERT curriculum.

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 4

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 4 In the Kingdom of Fools with PDF Download

CBSE RBSE and Other State NCERT Syllabus Objective MCQ Questions of Class 9 English Moments Chapter 4 In the Kingdom of Fools with Answers Pdf of Beehive, Moments, English Language and Literature will guide students to do a quick revision for all the concepts present in each chapter and prepare for final exams.

Q1.Who was made the new king after the previous king’s execution?

(a) The guru.
(b) The Disciple.
(c) The king’s minister.
(d) The king’s son.

Answer: (a) The guru.


Q2.The dancing girl put the blame on ……….

(a) the bricklayer.
(b) the rich merchant.
(c) the goldsmith.
(d) the rich merchant’s father.

Answer: (c) the goldsmith.


Q3.It was decided to hang the disciple in place of the merchant because………………

(a) he was the real culprit.
(b) he had not followed his guru’s advice.
(c) he was living in the town illegally.
(d) he was fat enough to fit the stake.

Answer: (d) he was fat enough to fit the stake.


Q4.The king said that the merchant had inherited………. MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 4 In the Kingdom of Fools with answer

(a) his father’s riches.
(b) his father’s sins.
(c) his father’s riches as well as sins.
(d) None of the above.

Answer: (c) his father’s riches as well as sins.


Q5.The merchant said that his wall fell because…………..

(a) the thief had tried to break in.
(b) the wall was old and weak.
(c) the bricklayer had not built it right.
(d) the hole made in it was too big.

Answer: (c) the bricklayer had not built it right.


Q6.What did the guru think about living in the Kingdom of Fools?

(a) enjoying the life fully
(b) was a good idea
(c) tension free life
(d) not a good idea

Answer: (d) not a good idea


Q7.How was the bricklayer produced before the king? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 4 In the Kingdom of Fools with answer

(a) in a chariot
(b) on a horse’s back
(c) tied hand and foot
(d) without any chains

Answer: (c) tied hand and foot


Q8.The merchant told the king that his name was …………

(a) such and such.
(b) so and such.
(c) such and so.
(d) so and so.

Answer: (a) such and such.


Q9.Whom did the thief’s brother blame for his brother’s death?

(a) the king
(b) the minister
(c) the rich merchant
(d) the thief himself

Answer: (c) the rich merchant


Q10.Who did the bricklayer hold responsible for making a weak wall?

(a) the rich merchant
(b) the dancing girl
(c) the disciple
(d) the minister

Answer: (b) the dancing girl


Q11.Who was summoned next to the rich merchant?

(a) the bricklayer
(b) the dancer
(c) the goldsmith
(d) the disciple

Answer: (a) the bricklayer


Q12.Who did the king summon for the first time? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 4 In the Kingdom of Fools with answer

(a) the disciple
(b) the thief’s brother
(c) the merchant
(d) the mason

Answer: (c) the merchant


Q13.The wall of the house collapsed on the thief. What happened to him?

(a) his leg was broken
(b) his head injured
(c) he was seriously Injured
(d) lie died on the spot

Answer: (d) he died on the spot


Q14.After the thief’s death who ran to the king for justice?

(a) the thief’s brother
(b) the merchant
(c) the disciple
(d) the mason

Answer: (a) the thief’s brother


Q15.In whose house did the thief break into?

(a) the minister
(b) the disciple
(c) a rich merchant
(d) the goldsmith

Answer: (c) a rich merchant


Q16.What was the disciple’s opinion about living there?

(a) he wanted to live there and enjoy good
(b) he did not want to live there and cheap food
(c) he was afraid of the fools
(d) all the options are correct

Answer: (a) he wanted to live there and enjoy good and cheap food


Q17.What did everything cost in the Kingdom of Fools?

(a) a duddu
(b) two duddus
(c) five duddus
(d) ten duddus

Answer: (a) a duddu


Q18.Who was executed in the end?

(a) The king and his minister.
(b) The guru and his disciple.
(c) The merchant and his father.
(d) The bricklayer and the goldsmith.

Answer: (a) The king and his minister.


Q19.The merchant could not be hanged because…………..

(a) he was not the real culprit.
(b) the real culprit was the merchant’s father.
(c)’the merchant was too thin to be properly executed on the stake.
(d) the merchant could not be found anywhere.

Answer: (c)’the merchant was too thin to be properly executed on the stake.


Q20.Who became fat like a street-side sacred bull?

(a) the guru
(b) the disciple
(c) the king
(d) the minister

Answer: (b) the disciple

Q1. How was the bricklayer produced before the king?

(i) in a chariot
(ii) on a horse’s back
(iii) tied hand and foot
(iv) without any chains

(iii) tied hand and foot

Q2. Who did the bricklayer hold responsible for making a weak wall? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 4 In the Kingdom of Fools with answer

(i) the rich merchant
(ii) the dancing girl
(iii) the disciple
(iv) the minister

(ii) the dancing girl

Q3. The merchant said that his wall fell because

(i) the thief had tried to break in.
(ii) the wall was old and weak.
(iii) the bricklayer had not built it right.
(iv) the hole made in it was too big.

(iii) the bricklayer had not built it right.

Q4. The merchant told the king that his name was

(i) such and such.
(ii) so and such.
(iii) such and so.
(iv) so and so.

(i) such and such.

Q5. The dancing girl put the blame on

(i) the bricklayer.
(ii) the rich merchant.
(iii) the goldsmith.
(iv) the rich merchant’s father.

(iii) the goldsmith.

Q6. The king said that the merchant had inherited

(i) his father’s riches.
(ii) his father’s sins.
(iii) his father’s riches as well as sins.
(iv) None of the above.

(iii) his father’s riches as well as sins.

Q7. Who was made the new king after the previous king’s execution?

(i) The guru.
(ii) The Disciple.
(iii) The king’s minister.
(iv) The king’s son.

(i) The guru.

Q8. Who was executed in the end?

(i) The king and his minister.
(ii) The guru and his disciple.
(iii) The merchant and his father.
(iv) The bricklayer and the goldsmith.

(i) The king and his minister.

Q9. How were the people made to obey the king’s orders?

(i) by threatening to kill
(ii) by speaking to them
(iii) by showing them sword
(iv) none

(i) by threatening to kill

Q10. Who broke into the merchant’s house?

(i) king
(ii) silly minister
(iii) disciple
(iv) a thief

(iv) a thief

Q11. Why did guru decide to leave the place?

(i) because of some urgent work
(ii) he had a message to leave the place
(iii) king ordered to leave the place
(iv) because he thought that it was not safe to be with fools for a long time

(iv) because he thought that it was not safe to be with fools for a long time

Q12. How did the merchant escape from the punishment?

(i) with his wisdom
(ii) guru saved him
(iii) his friends saved him
(iv) all

(iii) his friends saved him

Q13. How did the thief enter the merchant’s house?

(i) jumping the wall
(ii) from the backdoor
(iii) by making a hole into the wall
(iv) none

(iii) by making a hole into the wall

Q14. How did the bricklayer save his life?

(i) by putting the blame on the merchant
(ii) by putting the blame on the dancing girl
(iii) by putting the blame on a hawker
(iv) by putting the blame on his father

(ii) by putting the blame on the dancing girl

Q15. Whom did the merchant hold responsible for the thief’s death and saved his own life?

(i) his father
(ii) the mason who built the wall
(iii) his forefathers
(iv) none

(ii) the mason who built the wall

Q16. How did the goldsmith save himself?

(i) by putting the blame on merchant’s father
(ii) by putting the blame on the dancing girl
(iii) by putting the blame on is workersr
(iv) none

(i) by putting the blame on merchant’s father

Q17. What did the merchant plead?

(i) it was his father’s deal and not his
(ii) it was goldsmith’s fault
(iii) it was bricklayer’s fault
(iv) None

(i) it was his father’s deal and not his

Q18. Who did the king decide to execute in place of the merchant?

(i) a man who became fat because of eating
(ii) a poor man
(iii) merchant’s relative
(iv) none

(i) a man who became fat because of eating

Q19. What did the Guru plead to the king to save his disciple?

(i) to kill him first and later his disciple
(ii) The king was great
(iii) admired the king
(iv) none

(i) to kill him first and later his disciple

Q20. On what condition did the guru agreed to be the next king?

(i) if his disciple would be a minister
(ii) if he could order without thinking
(iii) if old laws are changed
(iv) none

(iii) if old laws are changed

Q21. What made the king and his silly minister go for the stake first?

(i) Guru’s words and their own foolishness
(ii) their greed
(iii) their foolishness
(iv) All

(i) Guru’s words and their own foolishness

Q22. According to the guru whose behavior is unpredictable?

(i) king’s
(ii) people’s
(iii) foolish people’s
(iv) disciples

(iii) foolish people’s

Q23. What was the price of all things during the foolish king’s rule?

(i) 5 duddu each
(ii) 4 duddu each
(iii) 1 duddu each
(iv) 2 duddu each

(iii) 1 duddu each

Q24. In the Kingdom of Fools when did the people sleep?

(i) during the day
(ii) during the night
(iii) after six months
(iv) they never slept

(i) during the day

Q25. In the Kingdom of Fools, how were the king and the minister?

(i) clever
(ii) kind
(iii) idiot
(iv) intelligent

(iii) idiot

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Beehive

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Beehive Prose

  1. The Fun They Had Class 9 MCQ Questions
  2. The Sound of Music Class 9 MCQ Questions
  3. The Little Girl Class 9 MCQ Questions
  4. A Truly Beautiful Mind Class 9 MCQ Questions
  5. The Snake and the Mirror Class 9 MCQ Questions
  6. My Childhood Class 9 MCQ Questions
  7. Packing Class 9 MCQ Questions
  8. Reach for the Top Class 9 MCQ Questions
  9. The Bond of Love Class 9 MCQ Questions
  10. Kathmandu Class 9 MCQ Questions
  11. If I Were You Class 9 MCQ Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Beehive Poems

  1. The Road Not Taken Class 9 MCQ Questions
  2. Wind Class 9 MCQ Questions
  3. Rain on the Roof Class 9 MCQ Questions
  4. The Lake Isle of Innisfree Class 9 MCQ Questions
  5. A Legend of the Northland Class 9 MCQ Questions
  6. No Men are Foreign Class 9 MCQ Questions
  7. The Duck and the Kangaroo Class 9 MCQ Questions
  8. On Killing a Tree Class 9 MCQ Questions
  9. The Snake Trying Class 9 MCQ Questions
  10. A Slumber did my Spirit Seal Class 9 MCQ Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Moments

  1. The Lost Child Class 9 MCQ Questions
  2. The Adventures of Toto Class 9 MCQ Questions
  3. Iswaran the Storyteller Class 9 MCQ Questions
  4. In the Kingdom of Fools Class 9 MCQ Questions
  5. The Happy Prince Class 9 MCQ Questions
  6. Weathering the Storm in Ersama Class 9 MCQ Questions
  7. The Last Leaf Class 9 MCQ Questions
  8. A House is not a Home Class 9 MCQ Questions
  9. The Accidental Tourist Class 9 MCQ Questions
  10. The Beggar Class 9 MCQ Questions
Class 8th Maths Class 8th Science Class 8th Social Studies
Class 9th Maths Class 9th Science Class 9th Social Studies
Class 10th Maths Class 10th Science Class 10th Social Studies

Leave a Comment