MCQs of Biology Class 12 Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance with answers PDF Download

Biology MCQs for Class 12 Chapter wise with Answers Download Free PDF: MCQs of biology class 12 Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance is very important for the students who want to get good marks in their CBSE RBSE NCERT Board Exams. Neet MCQ

MCQs of Biology Class 12 Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance with answers PDF Download

MCQs of Biology Class 12 Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance with answers PDF Download

Que 1.
In a DNA strand the nucleotides are linked together by
(a) glycosidic bonds
(b) phosphodiester bonds
(c) peptide bonds
(d) hydorgen bonds.
Answer:
(b) phosphodiester bonds


Que 2.
The net electric charge on DNA and histones is
(a) both positive
(b) both negative
(c) negative and positive, respectively
(d) zero.
Answer:
(c) negative and positive, respectively


Que 3.
Which of the following statements is the most appropriate for sickle cell anaemia ?
(a) It cannot be treated with iron supplements.
(b) It is a molecular disease.
(c) It conferes resistance to acquiring malaria.
(d) All of the above.
Answer:
(d) All of the above.


Que 4.
The first genetic material could be
(a) protein
(b) cabohydrates
(c) DNA
(d) RNA.
Answer:
(d) RNA.


Que 5.
The human chromosome with the highest and least number of genes in them are respectively
(a) chromosome 21 and Y
(b) chromosome 1 and X
(c) chromosome 1 and Y
(d) chromosome X and Y.
Answer:
(c) chromosome 1 and Y


Que 6.
Who amongst the following scientist had no contribution in the development of the double helix model for the structure of DN A ?
(a) Rosalind Franklin
(b) Maurice Wilkins
(c) Erwin Chargaff
(d) Meselson and Stahl
Answer:
(b) Maurice Wilkins


Que 7.
Which of the following steps in transcription is catalysed by RNA polymerase ?
(a) Initiation
(b) Elongation
(c) Termination
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(d) All of the above


Que 8.
Control of gene expression takes place at the level of
(a) DNA-replication
(b) transcription
(c) translation
(d) none of the above.
Answer:
(b) transcription


Que 9.
Which was the last human chromosome to be completely sequenced ?
(a) Chromosome 1
(b) Chromosome 11
(c) Chromosome 21
(d) Chromosome X
Answer:
(a) Chromosome 1


Que 10.
In some viruses, DNA is synthesised by using RNA as template. Such a DNA is called
(a) A – DNA
(b) B – DNA
(c) cDNA
(d) rDNA.
Answer:
(c) cDNA


Que 11.
If the sequence of initrogen bases of the coding strand of DNA in a transcription unit is: 5’ – ATGAATG – 3’, the sequence of bases in its RNA transcript would be
(a) 5’ – AUG A AUG – 3’
(b) 5’ – UACUU AC – 3’
(c) 5’ – CAUUCAU – 3’
(d) 5’ – GUAAGUA – 3’.
Answer:
(d) 5’ – GUAAGUA – 3’.


Que 12.
The RNA polymerase holocnzyme transcribes
(a) the promoter, structural gene and the terminator region.
(b) the promoter and the terminator region
(c) the structural gene and the terminator region
(d) the structural gene only.
Answer:
(b) the promoter and the terminator region


Que 13.
If the base sequence of a codon in mRNA is 5’ – AUG – 3′ the sequence of tRNA pairing with it must be
(a) 5’ – UAC – 3’
(b) 5’ – CAU – 3’
(c) 5’-AUG – 3’
(d) 5’ – GUA – 3’
Answer:
(b) 5’ – CAU – 3’


Que 14.
The amino acid attaches to the tRNA at its
(a) 5’- end
(b) 3’ – end
(c) anticodon site
(d) DHUloop.
Answer:
(b) 3’ – end


Que 15.
To initiate translation, the wiRNA first bind to
(a) the smaller ribosomal sub-unit
(b) the larger ribosomal sub-unit
(c) the whole ribosome
(d) no such specificity exists.
Answer:
(a) the smaller ribosomal sub-unit


Que 16.
In E. colt, the lac operon gets switched on when
(a) lactose is present and it binds to the repressor
(b) repressor binds to operator
(c) RNA polymerase binds to the operator
(d) lactose is present and it binds to RNA polymerase.
Answer:
(a) lactose is present and it binds to the repressor


Que 17.
In DNA strand, the nucleotides are linked together by
(a) glycosidic bonds
(b) phosphodiester bonds
(c) peptide bonds
(d) hydrogen bonds.
Answer:
(b) phosphodiester bonds


Que 18.
If a double stranded DNA has 20% of cytosine, what will be the percentage of adenine in it ?
(a) 20%
(b) 40%
(c) 30%
(d) 60%
Answer:
(c) 30%


Que 19.
If the sequence of bases in one strand of DNA is ATGCATGCA, what would be the sequence of bases on complementary strand ?
(a) ATGCATGCA
(b) AUGCAUGCA
(c) TACTACGT
(d) UACGUACGU
Answer:
(c) TACTACGT


Que 20.
How far is each base pair from the next one in DNA double helix model ?
(a) 2 nm
(b) 3.4 nm
(c) 34 nm
(d) 0.34 nm
Answer:
(d) 0.34 nm


Que 21.
Synthesis of DNA from RNA is explained by
(a) central dogma reverse
(b) reverse transcription
(c) feminism
(d) all of these.
Answer:
(d) all of these.


Que 22.
Histone proteins are
(a) basic, negatively charged
(b) basic, positively charged
(c) acidic, positively charged
(d) acidic, negatively charged
Answer:
(b) basic, positively charged


Que 23.
The structure in chromatin seen as ‘beads-on string’ when viewed under electron microscope are called
(a) nucleotides
(b) nucleosides
(c) histone octamer
(d) nucleosomes.
Answer:
(d) nucleosomes.


Que 24.
Find out the wrong statement about heterochromatin,
(a) It is densely packed
(b) It stains dark.
(c) It is transcriptionally active.
(d) It is late replicating.
Answer:
(c) It is transcriptionally active.


Que 25.
They year 2003 was celebrated as the 50th anniversary of discovery of
(a) transposons by Barbare Me Clintock
(b) structure of DNA by Watson and Crick
(c) Mendel’s laws of inheritance
(d) biotechnology by Kary Muliis.
Answer:
(b) structure of DNA by Watson and Crick


Que 26.
The process of transofrmation is not affected by which of the following enzymes ?
A. DNase
B. RNase
C. Peptidase
D. Lipase
(a) A, B
(b) A, B, C, D
(c) B, C, D
(d) A, B, C
Answer:
(c) B, C, D


Que 27.
The three codons which result in the termination of polypeptide chain synthesis are
(a) UAA, UAG, GUA
(b) UAA, UAG, UGA
(c) UAA, UGA, UUA
(d) UGU,UAG,UGA
Answer:
(b) UAA, UAG, UGA


Que 28.
Amino acids which are specified by single codons are
(a) phenylalanine and arginine
(b) tryptophan and methionine
(c) valine and proline
(d) methionine and aroinine.
Answer:
(b) tryptophan and methionine


Que 29.
Which out of the following statements is incorrect ?
(a) Genetic code is ambiguous.
(b) Genetic code is deqenerate.
(c) Genetic code is universal.
(d) Genetic code is non-overlanning.
Answer:
(a) Genetic code is ambiguous.


Que 30.
Some amino acids are coded by more than one codon, hence the genetic code is
(a) overlapping
(b) degenerate
(c) wobbled
(d) unambiguous.
Answer:
(d) unambiguous.


Que 31.
The mutations that involve addition, deletion or substitution of a single pair in a gene are referred to as
(a) point mutations
(b) lethal mutations
(c) silent mutations
(d) retrogressive mutations.
Answer:
(a) point mutations


Que 32.
Sickle cell anemia results from a single base substitution in a gene, thus it is an example of
(a) point mutation
(b) frame-shift muttion
(c) silent mutation
(d) both (a) and (b).
Answer:
(a) point mutation


Que 33.
Select the incorreclty matched pair.
(a) Initation codons – AUG,GUG
(b) Stop codons – UAA, UAG, UGA
(c) Methionine – AUG
(d) Anticodons – mRNA
Answer:
(d) Anticodons – mRNA


Que 34.
Amino acid acceptor end of tRNA lies at
(a) 5’ end
(b) 3’ end
(c) T VC loop
(d) DHUloop.
Answer:
(b) 3’ end


Que 35.
Which RNA carries the amino acids from the amino acid pool to mRnA during protein synthesis ?
(a) rRNA
(b) mRNA
(c) /RNA
(d) hnRNA
Answer:
(c) /RNA


Que 36.
During translation, activated amino acids get linked to tRNA. This process is commonly called as
(a) charging of tRNA
(b) discharging of tRNA
(c) aminoacylation of tRNA
(d) both (a) and (c)
Answer:
(b) discharging of/RNA


Que 37.
To prove that DNA is the genetic material, which radioactive isotopes were used by Hershey and Chase (1952) in experiments ?
(a) 33S and 15N
(b) 32P and 35S
(c) 32P and 15N
(d) 14N and 15N
Answer:
(d) 14N and 15N


Que 38.
RNA is the genetic material in
(a) prokaryotes
(b) eukaryotes
(c) Tabacco Mosaic Virus (TMV)
(d) E.coli.
Answer:
(c) Tabacco Mosaic Virus (TMV)


Que 39.
Which one among the following was the first genetic material ?
(a) DNA
(b) RNA
(c) Protein
(d) Nuclein
Answer:
(b) RNA


Que 40.
Which of the following life processes is evolved around RNA ?
(a) Metabolism
(b) Translation
(c) Splicing
(d) All of these
Answer:
(b) Translation


Que 41.
Chemically, RNA is (i) reactive and (ii) stable as compared to DNA.
(a) (i) equally, (ii) equally
(b) (i) less, (ii) more
(c) (i) more, (ii) less
(d) (i) more, (ii) equally
Answer:
(c) (i) more, (ii) less


Que 42.
Which of the following phenomena was experimentally proved by Meselson and Stahl ?
(a) Transformation
(b) Transduction
(c) Semi-conservative DNA replication
(d) Central dogma
Answer:
(c) Semi-conservative DNA replication


Que 43.
First experimental proof for semi-conservative DNA replication was shown in
(a) Streptococcus pneumoniae
(b) Escherichia coli
(c) Neurospora crassa
(d) Rattus rattus.
Answer:
(b) Escherichia coli


Que 44.
Select the correct match of enzyme with its related function.
(a) DNA polymerase – Synthesis of DNA strands
(b) Helicase – Unwinding of DNA helix
(c) Ligase – Joins together short DNA segments
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these


Que 45.
Other than DNA polymerase, which are the enzymes involved in DNA synthesis ?
(a) Topoisomerase
(b) Helicase
(c) RNA primase
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these


Que 46.
DNA replication takes place at _________ phase of the cell
cyle.
(a) G1
(b) S
(c) G2
(d) M
Answer:
(b) S


Que 47.
The process of copying genetic information from one strand of DNA to RNA is termed as _________ .
(a) replication
(b) transcription
(c) translation
(d) reverse transcription
Answer:
(b) transcription


Que 48.
The enzyme DNA dependent RNA polymerase catalyses the polymerisation reaction in ___________direction.
(a) only 5’ → 3’
(b) only 3’ → 5’
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Answer:
(a) only 5’ → 3’


Que 49.
If the sequence of bases in coding strand of DNA is ATTCGATG, then the sequence of bases in mRNA will be
(a) TAAGCTAC
(b) UAAGCUAC
(c) ATTCGATG
(d) AUUCGAUG.
Answer:
(d) AUUCGAUG.


Que 50.
If the sequence of bases in DNA is GCTTAGGCAA then the sequence of bases in its transcript will be
(a) GCTTAGGCAA
(b) CGAATCCGTT
(c) CGAAUCCGUU
(d) AACGGAUUCG.
Answer:
(c) CGAAUCCGUU


Que 51.
Transcription unit
(a) starts with TATA box
(b) starts with pallendrous regions and ends with rho factor.
(c) starts with promoter region and ends in terminator region
(d) starts with CAAT region.
Answer:
(c) starts with promoter region and ends in terminator region


Que 52.
During transcription, the site of DNA molecule at which RNA polymerase binds is called
(a) promoter
(b) regulator
(c) receptor
(d) enhancer.
Answer:
(a) promoter


Que 53.
Polycistronic messenger RNA (mRNA) usually occurs in
(a) bacteria
(b) prokaryotes
(c) eukaryotes
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer:
(d) both (a) and (b)


Que 54.
In transcription in eukaryotes, heterogenous nuclear RNA (hnRNA) is tmascribed by
(a) RNA polymerase I
(b) RNA polymerase II
(c) RNA poly merase II
(d) all of these.
Answer:
(b) RNA polymerase II


Que 55.
Methyl guanosine triphosphate is added to the 5’ end of hnRNA in a process of
(a) splicing
(b) capping
(c) tailing
(d) none of these
Answer:
(b) capping


Que 56.
In eukaryotes, the process of processing of primary transcript involves
(a) removal of introns
(b) capping at 5’end
(c) tailing (polyadenlation) at 3’ end
(d) all of these.
Answer:
(b) capping at 5’end


Que 57.
In a n/RNA molecule, untranslated regions (UTRs) are present at
(a) 5’ – end (before start codon)
(b) 3’ – end (after stop codon)
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) 3’- end only.
Answer:
(c) both (a) and (b)


Que 58.
UTRs are the untranslated regions present on
(a) rRNA
(b) hnRNA
(c) mRNA
(d) hnRNA.
Answer:
(c) mRNA


Que 59.
Which of the following statements is correct regarding ribosomes ?
(a) Most of a cell’s DNA molecule are stored there.
(b) Complete polypeptide is released from there.
(c) mRNAs are produced there.
(d) DNA replication takes place there.
Answer:
(b) Complete polypeptide is released from there.


Que 60.
Regulation of gene expression occurs at the level of
(a) transcription
(b) processing/splicing
(c) translation
(d) all of these.
Answer:
(d) all of these.


Que 61.
During expression of an operon, RNA polymerase binds to
(a) structural gene
(b) regulator gene
(c) operator
(d) promoter.
Answer:
(d) promoter.


Que 62.
The sequence of structural genes in lac operon is
(a) Lac A, Lac Y, Lac Z
(b) Lac A, Lac Z, Lac Y
(c) Lac Y, Lac A, Lac A
(d) Lac Z, Lac Y, Lac A
Answer:
(d) Lac Z, Lac Y, Lac A


Que 63.
Which of the following cannot act as inducer ?
(a) Glucose
(b) Lactose
(c) Galactos
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer:
(d) Both (a) and (c)


Que 64.
Human genome consists of approximately
(a) 3 × 109 bp
(b) 6 × 109 bp
(c) 20,000 – 25,000 bp
(d) 2.2 × 104 bp.
Answer:
(a) 3 × 109 bp


Que 65.
Estimated number of genes in human beings is
(a) 3,000
(b) 80,000
(c) 20,500
(d) 3 × 109
Target Series Objective Guide Science (English Medium)
Answer:
(c) 20,500

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

I Have Disabled the AdBlock Reload Now