MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 5 Poems A Roadside Stand with answer

MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 5 Poems : Chapter Wise MCQ Questions for Class 12 English Chapter 5 Poems A Roadside Stand with Answers of Flamingo, Vistas PDF Free Download here according to the latest CBSE RVBSE and Other State Board syllabus and NCERT Books curriculum.

MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 5 Poems

MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 5 Poems A Roadside Stand with answer PDF

Students can practice CBSE RBSE and Other State Board Class 12 English MCQs Chapter 5 Poems A Roadside Stand Multiple Choice Questions with Answers of Flamingo, Vistas for good marks in the examination.

Question 1. What is the open prayer from near the open window?
(a) For money to fall from the sky
(b) for more number of people to stop
(c) for getting money from the government
(d) for the sound of coming cars to stop at the road stand to help the owner to earn money from them

Answer: (d) for the sound of coming cars to stop at the road stand to help the owner to earn money from them


Question 2. What does I stand for in the poem?
(a) owner of the stand
(b) city flower who stopped on the stand
(c) Poet of the poem-Robert Frost
(d) None

Answer: (c) Poet of the poem-Robert Frost


Question 3. Who are the ‘pitiful kin’ in the poem?
(a) social agencies
(b) government officials
(c) city people with cars
(d) The poor rural folk and farmers

Answer: (d) The poor rural folk and farmers


Question 4. Who went and waited in the lines?
(a) The rural folk to hear the government’s declaration
(b) The rural folk to talk to the social agencies
(c) The rural folk to have a word with the government officials
(d) The rural folk went to hear the sound of stopping cars

Answer: (d) The rural folk went to hear the sound of stopping cars


Question 5. Who made roadside stand and where?
(a) The sarpanch made in the village
(b) The government made in the village
(c) social agencies made in the village
(d) The poor rural people made in the village

Answer: (d) The poor rural people made in the village


Question 6. Who do selfish cars refer to?
(a) social agencies
(b) Government officials
(c) city people
(d) car owners who do not stop on the stand

Answer: (d) car owners who do not stop on the stand


Question 7. Which word in the poem means fading?
(a) quarts
(b) relief
(c) relief
(d) withering

Answer: (d) withering


Question 8. What is the importance of cash flow for city people?
(a) they love it
(b) they earn it with their hard work
(c) they earn by befooling others
(d) it runs their life so it is their life line

Answer: (d) it runs their life so it is their life line


Question 9. What does ‘Out of their wit’ mean in the poem?
(a) by helping the poor people
(b) by showing rosy pictures to the poor people
(c) by fooling and exploiting the poor people to their own benefit
(d) all these

Answer: (c) by fooling and exploiting the poor people to their own benefit


Question 10. What does polished traffic refer to?
(a) city people
(b) smartness of city people
(c) insensitive attitude of city people and their gentle appearance
(d) none

Answer: (c) insensitive attitude of city people and their gentle appearance


Question 11. What promise was the government making to relocate the villagers?
(a) to give them all the luxuries
(b) to show them movies
(c) their all needs will be looked after
(d) all these

Answer: (c) their all needs will be looked after


Question 12. How do city people harm the poor rural folk?
(a) by misguiding and depriving them of their sleep
(b) by attracting them
(c) by making false promises
(d) none

Answer: (a) by misguiding and depriving them of their sleep


Question 13. Who are beasts of prey in the poem?
(a) the government officials
(b) Rural folk
(c) The city folk
(d) All these

Answer: (c) The city folk


Question 14. Why are the city people called greedy?
(a) Because of their appearance
(b) because they did not stop at the stand
(c) because of their behavior
(d) because of their selfish interests

Answer: (d) because of their selfish interests


Question 15. Which words in the poem show that the poet was feeling hurt over the poor plight of rural folk?
(a) sometimes I feel I can hardly bear
(b) The thought of so much childish longing in vain
(c) I can’t help owning the great relief it would be To put these people at one stroke out of their pain
(d) All these

Answer: (d) All these


Question 16. What is the childish longing that the poet refers to?
(a) to travel the city malls
(b) to travel the city showrooms
(c) to interact with city people
(d) hope of getting some financial help from the polished city traffic

Answer: (d) hope of getting some financial help from the polished city traffic


Question 17. What do the flowers of cities in a roadside stand refer to?
(a) city people
(b) city cars
(c) urban crowd
(d) The pleasures of cities

Answer: (d) The pleasures of cities


Question 18. What is a Roadside Stand in the poem?
(a) a bus stop
(b) a waiting point
(c) a shed outside a roadside old house
(d) none

Answer: (c) a shed outside a roadside old house


Question 19. What does Frost present in the poem A Roadside Stand?
(a) the lives of poor deprived people with understanding and in a sympathetic way
(b) the lives of people who stand on bus stand
(c) lives of travellers
(d) none

Answer: (a) the lives of poor deprived people with understanding and in a sympathetic way


Question 20. Who is Robert Frost?
(a) An American storyteller
(b) An American essayist
(c) An American narrator
(d) An American twentieth century poet

Answer: (d) An American twentieth century poet


Q1.What do the flowers of cities in a roadside stand refer to?

(i) city people
(ii) city cars
(iii) urban crowd
(iv) The pleasures of cities

(iv) The pleasures of cities


Q2. What does the speaker or narrator call the thought of the owner of the stand?

(i) A chid like longing
(ii) A very good thought
(iii) A wise thought
(iv) A childish longing in vain

(iv) A childish longing in vain


Q3. What is the open prayer from near the open window?

(i) For money to fall from the sky
(ii) for more number of people to stop
(iii) for getting money from the government
(iv) for the sound of coming cars to stop at the road stand to help the owner to earn money from them

(iv) for the sound of coming cars to stop at the road stand to help the owner to earn money from them


Q4. Who is the poet of A Roadside Stand?

(i) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
(ii) Robert Frost
(iii) Lord Byron
(iv) Percy Shelley

(ii) Robert Frost


Q5. Why was roadside stand built?

(i) so that people can wait there
(ii) to make it a bus stop
(iii) to earn money from polished city traffic
(iv) none of above

(ii) to make it a bus stop


Q6. What would be the state of poor rural folk at new location ?

(i) tension free as their needs will be looked after
(ii) they will be able to visit city malls
(iii) they will enjoy travelling malls and cinema halls
(iv) they will be happy

(i) tension free as their needs will be looked after


Q7. What does I stand for in the poem?

(i) owner of the stand
(ii) city flower who stopped on the stand
(iii) Poet of the poem-Robert Frost
(iv) None of above

(iii) Poet of the poem-Robert Frost


Q8. Who is Robert Frost?

(i) An American storyteller
(ii) An American essayist
(iii) An American narrator
(iv) An American twentieth century poet

(iv) An American twentieth century poet


Q9. What would be the state of poor rural folk at new location ?

(i) tension free as their needs will be looked after
(ii) they will be able to visit city malls
(iii) they will enjoy travelling malls and cinema halls
(iv) they will be happy

(i) tension free as their needs will be looked after


Q10. What does ‘Out of their wit’ mean in the poem?

(i)by helping the poor people
(ii) by showing rosy pictures to the poor people
(iii) by fooling and exploiting the poor people to their own benefit
(iv) all these

(iii) by fooling and exploiting the poor people to their own benefit


Q11. Who wanted to feel the money at hand and from whom?

(i) The rural folk from the government
(ii) The rural folk from the social agencies
(iii) The rural folk from the government officials
(iv) The rural folk from the city people

(iv) The rural folk from the city people


Q12. Who are the ‘pitiful kin’ in the poem?

(i) social agencies
(ii) government officials
(iii) city people with cars
(iv) The poor rural folk and farmers

(iv) The poor rural folk and farmers


Q13. What is being sold on roadside stand?

(i) furniture
(ii) cosmetics
(iii) Diesel
(iv) wild berries, golden squash and some other similar products

(iv) wild berries, golden squash and some other similar products


Q14. Why is the word pathetic used for road side stand?

(i) for city people’s attitude
(ii) for government’s declaration
(iii) for city people’s behavior
(iv) for poor condition of the owner of the stand

(iv) for poor condition of the owner of the stand


Q15. What does Frost’s poem deal with?

(i) human tragedies , fears and their solutions
(ii) humans
(iii) nature
(iv) buildings

(i) human tragedies , fears and their solutions


Q16. What is the poet’s call to the polished traffic passing ahead?

(i) he admires this
(ii) he is indifferent to this
(iii) he condemns this indifferent attitude of the city folk and feels the pain of the rural folk
(iv) all these

(iii) he condemns this indifferent attitude of the city folk and feels the pain of the rural folk


Q17. Who do selfish cars refer to?

(i) social agencies
(ii) Government officials
(iii) city people
(iv) car owners who do not stop on the stand

(iv) car owners who do not stop on the stand


Q18. What is the childish longing that the poet refers to?

(i) to travel the city malls
(ii) to travel the city showrooms
(iii) to interact with city people
(iv) hope of getting some financial help from the polished city traffic

(iv) hope of getting some financial help from the polished city traffic


Q19. Why did a stopping car react?

(i) to point out at the wrongly marked N and S directions
(ii) to buy some items
(iii) to appreciate their hard work
(iv) to soothe the villagers

(i) to point out at the wrongly marked N and S directions


Q20. What does support the flow of cities?

(i) travelling
(ii) rural people
(iii) government
(iv) flow of money

(iv) flow of money

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Flamingo

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Flamingo Prose

  1. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 1 The Last Lesson
  2. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Lost Spring
  3. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 3 Deep Water
  4. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 4 The Rattrap
  5. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Indigo
  6. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 6 Poets and Pancakes
  7. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 7 The Interview
  8. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 8 Going Places

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Flamingo Poems

  1. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 1 My Mother at Sixty-six
  2. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 2 An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum
  3. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 3 Keeping Quiet
  4. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 4 A Thing of Beauty
  5. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 5 A Roadside Stand
  6. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 6 Aunt Jennifer’s Tigers  

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Vistas

  1. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 1 The Third Level
  2. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 2 The Tiger King
  3. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 3 Journey to the End of the Earth
  4. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 4 The Enemy
  5. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Should Wizard Hit Mommy
  6. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 6 On the Face of it
  7. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-level
  8. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 8 Memories of Childhood  

Leave a Comment