MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 6 Poems Aunt Jennifer’s Tigers with answer

MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 6 Poems : Chapter Wise MCQ Questions for Class 12 English Chapter 6 Poems Aunt Jennifer’s Tigers with Answers of Flamingo, Vistas PDF Free Download here according to the latest CBSE RVBSE and Other State Board syllabus and NCERT Books curriculum.

MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 6 Poems

MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 6 Poems Aunt Jennifer’s Tigers

Students can practice CBSE RBSE and Other State Board Class 12 English MCQs Chapter 6 Poems Aunt Jennifer’s Tigers Multiple Choice Questions with Answers of Flamingo, Vistas for good marks in the examination.

Question 1.
The beautiful and lifelike tigers on the panel, show Aunt Jennifer’s
(a) hatred for life
(b) hatred for men
(c) creativity
(d) suffering

Answer: (c) creativity


Question 2.
The poem ‘Aunt Jennifer’s Tigers’ uses ‘wedding bands’, ‘tigers’, ‘terrified hands’ etc as
(a) symbols
(b) poetic devices
(c) as alliteration
(d) as a metaphor

Answer: (a) symbols


Question 3.
Will go on prancing’ means the
(a) spirit of freedom of the tigers will continue to exist
(b) tigers will dance
(c) tigers will kill
(d) tigers will show tricks

Answer: (a) spirit of freedom of the tigers will continue to exist


Question 4.
The tigers in the panel that she made’ means
(a) the tigers she sent to the zoo
(b) the tigers embroidered by Jennifer
(c) the tigers that do tricks
(d) the tigers that killed her husband

Answer: (b) the tigers embroidered by Jennifer


Question 5.
‘Ordeals’ refers to
(a) happy times
(b) hardships
(c) joy and splendour
(d) party time

Answer: (b) hardships


Question 6.
‘Terrified hands’ of Aunt Jennifer means
(a) hard and bitter experience of married life
(b) scared hands
(c) un-manicured hands
(d) soft and nice hands

Answer: (a) hard and bitter experience of married life


Question 7.
Sits heavily upon Aunt Jennifer’s hand. This line means that
(a) Aunt Jennifer is a sufferer in a male-dominated society
(b) is a heavy object
(c) hard to carry
(d) cannot lift it at all

Answer: (a) Aunt Jennifer is a sufferer in a male-dominated society


Question 8.
‘Denizens’ in the poem means
(a) resting place
(b) forest
(c) residents
(d) slum areas

Answer: (c) residents


Question 9.
What was lying heavily?
(a) her wedding band
(b) the Tigers on the screen
(c) uncle of the poet
(d) Aunt Jennifer’s cat

Answer: (a) her wedding band


Question 10.
What do her ‘fluttering fingers’ find hard?
(a) to pull the ivory needle
(b) to roll the ball off the wall
(c) to thread the needle
(d) to draw the sketch of tigers

Answer: (b) to roll the ball off the wall


Question 11.
‘Fingers fluttering through her wool’. The poetic device used here is
(a) simile
(b) metaphor
(c) alliteration
(d) personification lie

Answer: (c) alliteration


Question 12.
‘Sleek chivalric certainty’ of the tigers means
(a) totally free movement of the tigers
(b) ensure tiger in the cage
(c) tiger moving in his cage
(d) tiger trying to be chivalrous

Answer: (a) totally free movement of the tigers


Question 13.
The Tigers are not afraid of
(a) the hunters
(b) the elephants
(c) the lions
(d) the men beneath the tree

Answer: (d) the men beneath the tree


Question 14.
The poet describes the colour of the tigers as
(a) brown
(b) light brown
(c) dark brown
(d) topaz coloured

Answer: (d) topaz coloured


Question 15.
Aunt Jennifer’s tigers are actually
(a) Bengal tigers
(b) Assam tigers
(c) embroidered tigers
(d) white tigers

Answer: (c) embroidered tigers


Question 16.
What is Aunt doing in the poem?
(a) Cooking
(b) Embroidery
(c) Reading
(d) Sleeping

Answer: (b) Embroidery


Question 17.
What is presented through uncle’s character?
(a) Male strength
(b)Man is powerful
(c) man is like tigers
(d) male chauvinism

Answer: (d) male chauvinism


Question 18.
What is the meaning of the word ‘Chivalric’?
(a) ferocious
(b) fearless
(c) commanding and demanding high respect
(d) None

Answer: (c) commanding and demanding high respect


Question 19.
Why are tigers given the name Aunt Jennifer’s tigers?
(a) because she created them as an expression to her inner feelings
(b) because she brought them
(c) because she bought them
(d) because she nurtured them

Answer: (a) because she created them as an expression to her inner feelings


Question 20.
How do the Prancing tigers look?
(a) just like diamond
(b) just like Topaz
(c) just like coal
(d) just like stone

Answer: (b) just like Topaz


Question 21.
What lies heavily on aunt Jennifer’s hand?
(a) needles
(b) embrideries
(c) work pressure
(d) wedding ring

Answer: (d) wedding ring


Question 22.
How are aunt Jennifer’s tigers different from her?
(a) aunt lives in a city and tigers in forests
(b) aunt is old and tigers are young
(c) tigers are courageous and carefree and aunt is terrified
(d) none

Answer: (c) tigers are courageous and carefree and aunt is terrified


Question 23.
Interpret terrified hands.
(a) Physical condition of aunt
(b) mental state of aunt
(c) tensed, troubled physical and mental state of aunt Jennifer
(d) fears of aunt

Answer: (c) tensed, troubled physical and mental state of aunt Jennifer


Question 24.
Where do aunt’s tigers belong?
(a) to a cage
(b) zoo
(c) mountains
(d) world of green forests

Answer: (d) world of green forests


Question 25.
What is still fresh in Jennifer’s mind?
(a) happy moments
(b) early days of marriage
(c) uncle’s attitude
(d) the old unhappy memories

Answer: (d) the old unhappy memories


Question 26.
What is the wedding band?
(a) ring
(b) ring ceremony
(c) marriage between uncle and aunt
(d) All

Answer: (c) marriage between uncle and aunt


Question 27.
What is the attitude of the poet or speaker towards aunt Jennifer?
(a) critic
(b) very harsh and rude
(c) indifferent
(d) full of appreciation and sympathy

Answer: (d) full of appreciation and sympathy


Question 28.
What is the poet suggesting through the different nature of characters in the poem?
(a) Diversity in nature
(b) all are different and unique
(c) simultaneous nature of fears and strengths of aunt. Though she has fears, yet she is not defeated by them
(d) all

Answer: (c) simultaneous nature of fears and strengths of aunt. Though she has fears, yet she is not defeated by them


Question 29.
What is the meaning of the word ‘ringed’?
(a) circles of a ring
(b) her wedding ring around finger
(c) circles of responsibility of married life
(d) none

Answer: (c) circles of responsibility of married life


Question 30.
What are the ordeals aunt Jennifer is surrounded by?
(a) wild animals
(b) old people
(c) a heavy crowd
(d) heavy responsibilities of married life

Answer: (d) heavy responsibilities of married life


Q1. The beautiful and lifelike tigers on the panel, show Aunt Jennifer’s

(i) hatred for life
(ii) hatred for men
(iii) creativity
(iv) suffering

(iii) creativity


Q2. What is the poet known for?

(i) She is widely known for her involvement in contemporary women’s movement as a poet and theorist
(ii) for her beauty
(iii) for her philosophy
(iv) for her poems

(i) She is widely known for her involvement in contemporary women’s movement as a poet and theorist


Q3. The attitude of the poet towards Aunt Jennifer is that of

(i) hatred
(ii) love
(iii) sympathy
(iv) casual

(iii) sympathy


Q4. How are aunt Jennifer’s tigers different from her?

(i) aunt lives in a city and tigers in forests
(ii) aunt is old and tigers are young
(iii) tigers are courageous and carefree and aunt is terrified
(iv) none of above

(iii) tigers are courageous and carefree and aunt is terrified


Q5. The poem ‘Aunt Jennifer’s Tigers’ uses ‘wedding bands’, ‘tigers’, ‘terrified hands’ etc as

(i) symbols
(ii) poetic devices
(iii) as alliteration
(iv) as a metaphor

(i) symbols


Q6. Proud’ and ‘unafraid’. These two adjectives have been used for

(i) the uncle
(ii) the males in the society
(iii) the tigers on the forest
(iv) the tigers on the panel

(iv) the tigers on the panel


Q7. How many volumes of poetry has she published?

(i) 18
(ii) 29
(iii) 39
(iv) 19

(iv) 19


Q8. She was mastered by is a reference made to the

(i) hardships and difficulties that Aunt Jennifer faced during her lifetime
(ii) she was a slave
(iii) he had a rude master
(iv) her teacher taught her nothing

(i) hardships and difficulties that Aunt Jennifer faced during her lifetime


Q9. Will go on prancing’ means the

(i) spirit of freedom of the tigers will continue to exist
(ii) tigers will dance
(iii) tigers will kill
(iv) tigers will show tricks

(i) spirit of freedom of the tigers will continue to exist


Q10. What does echo through her work?

(i) A strong resistance to racism and militarism
(ii) her love for poetry
(iii) her passion of essay writing
(iv) her wish to publish her work

(i) A strong resistance to racism and militarism


Q11. Aunt Jennifer’s family consists of

(i) she and her husband
(ii) she and her tigers
(iii) she and her kids
(iv) she and her servants

(i) she and her husband


Q12. How do the Prancing tigers look?

(i) just like diamond
(ii) just like Topaz
(iii) just like coal
(iv) just like ston

(ii) just like Topaz


Q13. The tigers in the panel that she made’ means

(i) the tigers she sent to the zoo
(ii) the tigers embroidered by Jennifer
(iii) the tigers that do tricks
(iv) the tigers that killed her husband

(ii) the tigers embroidered by Jennifer


Q14. ‘Still ringed’ means

(i) oppression will continue
(ii) too many rings on her fingers
(iii) ring of the bell
(iv) quiet and peaceful

(i) oppression will continue


Q15. What do you understand by the words ‘denizens’ and ‘chivalric’ in the poem?

(i) The dominant and highly arrogant attitude of the wild animal-tiger
(ii) tiger is a wild animal
(iii) tiger is hungry
(iv) beauty of the tiger

(i) The dominant and highly arrogant attitude of the wild animal-tiger


Q16. The word ‘chivalric’ in the context means

(i) timid
(ii) arrogant
(iii) honourable and brave
(iv) malicious

(iii) honourable and brave


Q17. Tell and interpret the meaning of ‘Denizen of aworld of green’.

(i) forest haters
(ii) forest lovers
(iii) forest dwellers
(iv) all

(iii) forest dwellers


Q18. Ordeals’ refers to

(i) happy times
(ii) hardships
(iii) joy and splendour
(iv) party time

(ii) hardships


Q19. The word ‘prance’ in the poem means

(i) to jump ahead
(ii) to dance
(iii) to eat
(iv) to prowl

(i) to jump ahead


Q20. Why is she finding the needle so hard to pull?

(i) because of fluttering fingers
(ii) because of trembling hands
(iii) because of her fears
(iv) because of the heavy weight of her marriage ring

(iv) because of the heavy weight of her marriage ring


Q21. What is Aunt Jennifer doing with wool?

(i) she is embroidering a wall panel
(ii) she is knitting a scarf
(iii) she is making a ball of wool
(iv) she is knitting a cap

(i) she is embroidering a wall panel


Q22. What does the image ‘massive weight of the wedding band ‘ mean?

(i) wedding bond of hard married life
(ii) fatty structure of uncle
(iii) fatty body of aunty
(iv) heavy body of tiger

(i) wedding bond of hard married life


Q23. Sits heavily upon Aunt Jennifer’s hand. This line means that

(i) Aunt Jennifer is a sufferer in a male-dominated society
(ii) is a heavy object
(iii) hard to carry
(iv) cannot lift it at all

(i) Aunt Jennifer is a sufferer in a male-dominated society


Q24. The rhyme scheme in stanza one is

(i) aabb
(ii) abab
(iii) ABC
(iv) abbe

(i) aabb


Q25. The poem ‘Aunt Jennifer’ is written by

(i) Elizabeth Arden
(ii) Adrienne Rich
(iii) Kamla Das
(iv) Sarojini Naidu


Q26. What do her ‘fluttering fingers’ find hard?

(i) to pull the ivory needle
(ii) to roll the ball off the wall
(iii) to thread the needle
(iv) to draw the sketch of tigers

(ii) to roll the ball off the wall


Q27. Fingers fluttering through her wool’. The poetic device used here is

(i) simile
(ii) metaphor
(iii) alliteration
(iv) personification lie

(iii) alliteration


Q28. What would Jennifer’s terrified hands tell after her death?

(i) story of her life
(ii) her constrained married life
(iii) her strength to find her ways and beat the fears
(iv) All these

(iv) All these


Q29.‘Sleek chivalric certainty’ of the tigers means

(i) totally free movement of the tigers
(ii) ensure tiger in the cage
(iii) tiger moving in his cage
(iv) tiger trying to be chivalrous

(i) totally free movement of the tigers


Q30. What is the tone of the poem towards the end?

(i) happy moments
(ii) resolving
(iii) hopeful
(iv) sad and tensed

(iv) sad and tensed

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Flamingo

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Flamingo Prose

  1. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 1 The Last Lesson
  2. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Lost Spring
  3. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 3 Deep Water
  4. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 4 The Rattrap
  5. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Indigo
  6. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 6 Poets and Pancakes
  7. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 7 The Interview
  8. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 8 Going Places

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Flamingo Poems

  1. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 1 My Mother at Sixty-six
  2. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 2 An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum
  3. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 3 Keeping Quiet
  4. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 4 A Thing of Beauty
  5. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 5 A Roadside Stand
  6. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 6 Aunt Jennifer’s Tigers  

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Vistas

  1. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 1 The Third Level
  2. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 2 The Tiger King
  3. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 3 Journey to the End of the Earth
  4. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 4 The Enemy
  5. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Should Wizard Hit Mommy
  6. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 6 On the Face of it
  7. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-level
  8. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 8 Memories of Childhood  

Leave a Comment