MCQ Question for Class 10 Social Science Economics Chapter 2 Sectors of Indian Economy with answer

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science : MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 Sectors of Indian Economy with Answers is very important for the students. Free Video Class 10 for SSt on Youtube

MCQ Question for Class 10 Social Science Economics Chapter 2 Sectors of Indian Economy with answer

MCQ Question for Class 10 Social Science Economics Chapter 2 Sectors of Indian Economy with answer

1. GDP stands for Gross Domestic Product. What does it show? Pick up the correct statement given below:
(a) It shows how big is the economy of a country in a given year in terms of its total output.
(b) It shows what the total product of a country in a given year without counting the country’s total resources.
(c) It shows the number of people involved in production in a particular year.
(d) It shows the total value of trade trans-actions of a country in a particular year.

Answer: a


2. Employment figures of a country are based on data collected from 5-yearly survey on employment and unemployment. Which organisation conducts this survey?
(a) NSSO—National Sample Survey Organisation
(b) NREGA 2005—National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005
(c) ILO — International Labour Organisation
(d) Census of India

Answer: b


3. Identify the natural product from the list of items given below:
(a) Textile
(b) Wheat flour
(c) Cotton
(d) Tomtao sauce

Answer: c


4. Which of the following examples does not fall under unorganized sector?
(a) A farmer irrigating his field.
(b) A daily wage labourer working for a contractor.
(c) A doctor in a hospital treating a patient.
(d) A handloom weaver working on a loom in her house.

Answer: c


5. Identify the correct from the alternatives provided.
Both Tisco and Reliance Industries are owned by :
(a) The government
(b) Private company
(c) A cooperative society
(d) Jointly by private companies and the govt.

Answer: c


6. NREGA (National Rural Employment Guarantee Act of 2005) has guaranteed ………. days of employment in a year in many districts of India. What are the correct number of days?
(a) 200 days
(b) 100 days
(c) 30 days
(d) 60 days

Answer: b


7. Choose one correct statement from the following:
Underemployment occurs —
(a) when people are not willing to work.
(b) when people are working slowly.
(c) when people are working less than what they are capable of doing.
(d) when people are not paid for their jobs.

Answer: c


8. Which sector has emerged as the largest producing sector in India. Select one from the following alternatives:
(a) Secondary sector
(b) Tertiary sector
(c) Primary sector
(d) Science and Technology sector

Answer: b


9. Where will you find the disguised unemployment most? Select the correct option from those given below:
(a) Among agricultural workers working for small farm lands
(b) Among part-time industrial workers
(c) In most of the government offices
(d) In big private companies

Answer: a


10. How do big private companies contribute in the development of a nation?
(a) By increasing the demands for their products through advertisements.
(b) By increasing their profits.
(c) By increasing productivity of the country in the manufacturing of industrial goods.
(d) By providing private hospital facilities for the rich.

Answer: c


Fill in the Blanks

1. Tertiary sector is also called ……….. .
2. Communication and banking come under ……….. sector.
3. Cotton cultivation falls under ……….. sector.
4. In the public sector, the ……….. owns most of the assets and provides all services.
5. In the Private sector, the ownership lies in the hands of ……….. .
6. Most of the jobs are ……….. and ……….. paid in the unorganised sector.
7. Protection and support to the unorganised sector is needed for both ……….. and ……….. development.
8. Bankers and truck drivers belong to ……….. sector of the economy.

Answers.

1. Service sector
2. Tertiary
3. Primary
4. government
5. private companies
6. unsecure, lowly
7. economic and social
8. Tertiary


More other mcq for class 10 sst economics Sectors of Indian Economy

Q1. Name one type of classification of the economy?

A. Urban
B. Rural
C. Public/private
D. state/national

Q2. Where are the employment and non-employment figures taken from to study the data?

A. Real-Time Handbook of Statistics on Indian Economy.
B. National Statistical Office (NSO)
C. NITI Aayog
D. Statistics information Bureau

Q3. What are the groups of classification of an economy called?

A. Sectors
B. Centers
C. Types
D. Categories

Q4. When we produce a good by exploiting natural resources it is called……..?

A. Tertiary sector
B. Primary sector
C. Service sector
D. Public sector

Q5. Which activities come under the agriculture and related sectors?

A. Dairy
B. Mineral excavation
C. using cotton fiber from the plant
D. Selling agricultural products in the market

Q6. What is the secondary sector?

A. production of a good by exploiting natural resources
B. activities in which natural products are changed into other forms through ways of manufacturing
C. activities, by themselves, do not produce a good but they are an aid or support for the production process.
D. Mineral excavation

Q7. Using sugarcane as raw material, we make sugar or gur, under what sector does this activity come?

A. Primary
B. Private
C. Industrial
D. Tertiary

Q8. Those activities, by themselves, do not produce a good but they are an aid or support for the production process, are called……….?

A. Primary
B. Private
C. Industrial
D. Tertiary

Q9. Name one functioning activity of the Tertiary sector?

A. goods that are produced would need to be transported by trucks or trains and then sold in wholesale and retail shops
B. this sector gradually became associated with the different kinds of industries
C. activities in which natural products are changed into other forms through ways of manufacturing
D. produce a good by exploiting natural resources

Q10. Which sector is also called the service sector?

A. Primary
B. Public
C. Industrial
D. Tertiary

Q11. The sum of production in the three sectors gives what is called the …………. of a country?

A. Gross income
B. Gross Domestic Product
C. Net Domestic Product
D. Net income

Q12. The value of final goods and services produced in each sector during a particular year provides the………..

A. Average Production of the sector for that year
B. Net Production of the sector for that year
C. Total production of the sector for that year.
D. Gross production of the sector for that year

Q13. ……………gradually became the most important in total production and employment?

A. Secondary sector
B. Tertiary sector
C. Public sector
D. Primary sector

Q14. Which one is a primary occupation?

A. Tailor
B. Basket weaver
C. Flower cultivator
D. Milk vendor

Q15. Not every good (or service) that is produced and sold needs to be counted. It makes sense only to include the ………… to get the total production?

A. values of goods and services in production
B. final goods and services
C. adding up the actual numbers of goods
D. goods and services in the three sectors

Q16. Give an example of an intermediate good?

A. Woven basket
B. Chair production from wood
C. Wheat flour
D. Biscuits

Q17. It has been noted from the histories of many, now developed, countries that at initial stages of development, …………. sector was the most important sector of economic activity.

A. Public
B. Tertiary
C. Secondary
D. Primary

Q18. As the methods of farming changed and the agriculture sector began to prosper, most of the goods produced were ………….. from the primary sector and most people were also employed in this sector?

A. Synthetic products
B. Involved machines
C. Natural products
D. Mixed products

Q19. Why did the Secondary sector later become the most important sector?

A. People began to use many more goods that were produced in factories at cheap rates
B. Employment increased
C. Agriculture declined
D. A & B

Q20. In developed countries, the ………… sector has become the most important in terms of total production.

A. Primary
B. Industrial
C. Service
D. Public

Q21. In the data given of GDP, which was the most productive sector in 1974?

A. Primary
B. Tertiary
C. Secondary
D. Equal production

Q22. The primary sector is also called…….?

A. Service sector
B. Agriculture and related sector
C. Pre- industry sector
D. Unorganized sector

Q23. In the data given of GDP which was the most productive sector in 2013-14?

A. Primary
B. Tertiary
C. Secondary
D. Equal production

Q24.The secondary sector is also called……..?

A. Organised sector
B. Service sector
C. Industrial sector
D. Public sector

Q25. Which sector has grown the most over forty years?

A. Primary
B. Tertiary
C. Secondary
D. Equal production

Q26. Which of these can be considered as basic services?

A. Growing of wheat
B. Transport
C. Storage
D. Police station

Q27. Greater the development of the primary and secondary sectors, ……… would be the demand for such services?

A. Equal
B. More
C. Less
D. Uneven

Q28. When income levels rise, certain sections of people start demanding many more services like………..

A. More food
B. Hospitals
C. Defense
D. Tourism

Q29. Over the past decade or so, certain new services such as …………. have become important and essential?

A. private hospitals
B. professional training
C. information and communication technology
D. Insurance

Q30. Underemployment is hidden in contrast to someone who does not have a job and is clearly visible as unemployed. It is also called ………………

A. Hidden employment
B. Disguised unemployment.
C. Unstable employment
D. Less employment

Answer key for Class 10 Economics Understanding Economic Development Book Chapter 2 – Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs

Q.Ans.Q.Ans.Q.Ans.
1C11B21A
2B12C22B
3A13A23B
4B14C24C
5A15B25B
6B16C26D
7C17D27B
8D18C28D
9A19D29C
10D20C30B
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

I Have Disabled the AdBlock Reload Now