MCQ Questions for Class 9 History Chapter 1 The French Revolution with Answer

Mod Education are Provided for CBSE RBSE NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 History Chapter 1 The French Revolution with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 9 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern

MCQ Questions for Class 9 History Chapter 1 The French Revolution
MCQ Questions for Class 9 History Chapter 1 The French Revolution

MCQ Questions for Class 9 History Chapter 1 The French Revolution with Answer Download PDF

Question 1.
Who said: The task of representing the people has been given to the rich?
(a) Mirabeau
(b) Jean-Paul Marat
(c) Rousseau
(d) Georges Denton

Answer: (b) Jean-Paul Marat


Question 2.
The National Assembly framed a Constitution in 1791 to limit the powers of the
(a) monarch
(b) wealthy man
(c) businessmen
(d) press

Answer: (a) monarch


Question 3.
Who wrote an influential pamphlet What is the third Estate’?
(a) Mirabeau
(b) Abbe Sieyes
(c) Jean-Paul Marat
(d) Olympe de Gouges.

Answer: (b) Abbe Sieyes


Question 4.
Which group of people did not join the Jacobin club?
(a) Artisans
(b) Shopkeepers
(c) Daily-wage workers
(d) Men with property

Answer: (d) Men with property


Question 5.
French women demanded the right:
(a) to vote
(b) to be elected to the assembly
(c) to hold political office
(d) all of the above

Answer: (d) all of the above


Question 6.
A triangular slave trade took place between Europe, the Americas and:
(a) Africa
(b) Asia
(c) Australia
(d) none of the above

Answer: (a) Africa


Question 7.
Upon becoming free, the slave wore:
(a) blue cap
(b) white cap
(c) red cap
(d) green cap

Answer: (c) red cap


Question 8.
Who were not considered ‘passive citizens’?
(a) Women
(b) children
(c) Non-propertied men
(d) wealthy people

Answer: (d) wealthy people


Question 9.
The Third Estate comprised
(a) Poor servants and small peasants, landless labourers
(b) Peasants and artisan
(c) Big businessmen, merchants, lawyers etc.
(d) All the above

Answer: (d) All the above


Question 10.
Which of the following decisions was taken by the convention
(a) Declared France a constitutional monarchy
(b) Abolished the monarchy
(c) All men and women above 21 years got the right to vote
(d) Declared France a Republic

Answer: (d) Declared France a Republic


Question 11.
How does a ‘Subsistence Crisis’ happen?
(a) Bad harvest leads to scarcity of grains
(b) Food prices rise and the poorest cannot buy bread
(c) Leads to weaker bodies, diseases, deaths and even food riots
(d) All the above

Answer: (d) All the above


Question 12.
Which of the following statements is untrue about the Third Estate
(a) The Third Estate was made of the poor only
(b) Within the Third Estate some were rich and some were poor
(c) Richer members of the Third Estate owned lands
(d) Peasants were obliged to serve in the army, or build roads

Answer: (a) The Third Estate was made of the poor only


Question 13.
A guillotine was ____________________
(a) A device consisting of two poles and a blade with which a person was beheaded
(b) A fine sword with which heads were cut off
(c) A special noose to hang people
(d) none of the above

Answer: (a) A device consisting of two poles and a blade with which a person was beheaded


Question 14.
The word livres stands for:
(a) unit of currency in France
(b) tax levied by the Church
(c) Tax to be paid directly to the state
(d) none of these

Answer: (a) unit of currency in France


Question 15.
What was the ‘Subsistence Crisis’ which occurred frequently in France?
(a) An extreme situation endangering the basic means of livelihood
(b) Subsidy in food grains
(c) Large-scale production of food grains
(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) An extreme situation endangering the basic means of livelihood


Question 16.
What was ‘Estates General’?
(a) Post of Army General
(b) A political body
(c) Head of all landed property
(d) Advisor of the king

Answer: (b) A political body


Question 17.
The term ‘Old Regime’ is usually used to describe
(a) France before 1000 B.C.
(b) Society of France after 1789 A.D.
(c) Society and institutions of France before 1789 A.D.
(d) None of the above

Answer: (c) Society and institutions of France before 1789 A.D.


Question 18.
Which of these books was written by John Locke?
(a) The Spirit of the Laws
(b) Two Treatises on Government
(c) The Social Contract
(d) All the above

Answer: (b) Two Treatises on Government


Question 19.
In the meeting of the Estates General, the members of the Third Estate demanded that
(a) All the three Estates should have one vote altogether
(c) Each Estate should have one vote
(b) Each member of the three Estates should have one vote
(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) All the three Estates should have one vote altogether


Question 20.
Who led the representatives of the Third Estate in Versailles on 20th June?
(a) Mirabeau
(b) Abbe Sieyes
(c) Louis XVI
(d) Both a and b

Answer: (d) Both a and b


Question 21.
Which of these provisions were passed by the Assembly on the night of 4 August, 1789?
(a) Abolition of feudal system of obligations
(b) Clergy had to give up its privileges
(c) Tithes were abolished
(d) All the above

Answer: (d) All the above


Question 22.
According to the new constitution of 1791, the National Assembly was to be
(a) Elected directly
(b) appointed by the king
(c) elected indirectly
(d) a hereditary body

Answer: (c) elected indirectly


Question 23.
Which of these rights were not established as ‘natural and inalienable’ rights by the constitution of 1791?
(a) Right to life
(b) Freedom of speech and opinion
(c) Equality before the law
(d) All the above

Answer: (d) All the above

Question 1.
Who said: The task of representing the people has been given to the rich?
(a) Mirabeau
(b) Jean-Paul Marat
(c) Rousseau
(d) Georges Denton

Answer: (b) Jean-Paul Marat


Question 2.
The National Assembly framed a Constitution in 1791 to limit the powers of the
(a) monarch
(b) wealthy man
(c) businessmen
(d) press

Answer: (a) monarch


Question 3.
Who wrote an influential pamphlet What is the third Estate’?
(a) Mirabeau
(b) Abbe Sieyes
(c) Jean-Paul Marat
(d) Olympe de Gouges.

Answer: (b) Abbe Sieyes


Question 4.
Which group of people did not join the Jacobin club?
(a) Artisans
(b) Shopkeepers
(c) Daily-wage workers
(d) Men with property

Answer: (d) Men with property


Question 5.
French women demanded the right:
(a) to vote
(b) to be elected to the assembly
(c) to hold political office
(d) all of the above

Answer: (d) all of the above


Question 6.
A triangular slave trade took place between Europe, the Americas and:
(a) Africa
(b) Asia
(c) Australia
(d) none of the above

Answer: (a) Africa


Question 7.
Upon becoming free, the slave wore:
(a) blue cap
(b) white cap
(c) red cap
(d) green cap

Answer: (c) red cap


MCQ Questions for Class 9 History Chapter 1 Question 8.
Who were not considered ‘passive citizens’?
(a) Women
(b) children
(c) Non-propertied men
(d) wealthy people

Answer: (d) wealthy people


Question 9.
The Third Estate comprised
(a) Poor servants and small peasants, landless labourers
(b) Peasants and artisan
(c) Big businessmen, merchants, lawyers etc.
(d) All the above

Answer: (d) All the above


Question 10.
Which of the following decisions was taken by the convention
(a) Declared France a constitutional monarchy
(b) Abolished the monarchy
(c) All men and women above 21 years got the right to vote
(d) Declared France a Republic

Answer: (d) Declared France a Republic


Question 11.
How does a ‘Subsistence Crisis’ happen?
(a) Bad harvest leads to scarcity of grains
(b) Food prices rise and the poorest cannot buy bread
(c) Leads to weaker bodies, diseases, deaths and even food riots
(d) All the above

Answer: (d) All the above


Question 12.
Which of the following statements is untrue about the Third Estate
(a) The Third Estate was made of the poor only
(b) Within the Third Estate some were rich and some were poor
(c) Richer members of the Third Estate owned lands
(d) Peasants were obliged to serve in the army, or build roads

Answer: (a) The Third Estate was made of the poor only


Question 13.
A guillotine was ____________________
(a) A device consisting of two poles and a blade with which a person was beheaded
(b) A fine sword with which heads were cut off
(c) A special noose to hang people
(d) none of the above

Answer: (a) A device consisting of two poles and a blade with which a person was beheaded


MCQ Questions for Class 9 History Chapter 1 Question 14.
The word livres stands for:
(a) unit of currency in France
(b) tax levied by the Church
(c) Tax to be paid directly to the state
(d) none of these

Answer: (a) unit of currency in France


Question 15.
What was the ‘Subsistence Crisis’ which occurred frequently in France?
(a) An extreme situation endangering the basic means of livelihood
(b) Subsidy in food grains
(c) Large-scale production of food grains
(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) An extreme situation endangering the basic means of livelihood


Question 16.
What was ‘Estates General’?
(a) Post of Army General
(b) A political body
(c) Head of all landed property
(d) Advisor of the king

Answer: (b) A political body


Question 17.
The term ‘Old Regime’ is usually used to describe
(a) France before 1000 B.C.
(b) Society of France after 1789 A.D.
(c) Society and institutions of France before 1789 A.D.
(d) None of the above

Answer: (c) Society and institutions of France before 1789 A.D.


Question 18.
Which of these books was written by John Locke?
(a) The Spirit of the Laws
(b) Two Treatises on Government
(c) The Social Contract
(d) All the above

Answer: (b) Two Treatises on Government


Question 19.
In the meeting of the Estates General, the members of the Third Estate demanded that
(a) All the three Estates should have one vote altogether
(c) Each Estate should have one vote
(b) Each member of the three Estates should have one vote
(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) All the three Estates should have one vote altogether


Question 20.
Who led the representatives of the Third Estate in Versailles on 20th June?
(a) Mirabeau
(b) Abbe Sieyes
(c) Louis XVI
(d) Both a and b

Answer: (d) Both a and b


MCQ Questions for Class 9 History Chapter 1 Question 21.
Which of these provisions were passed by the Assembly on the night of 4 August, 1789?
(a) Abolition of feudal system of obligations
(b) Clergy had to give up its privileges
(c) Tithes were abolished
(d) All the above

Answer: (d) All the above


Question 22.
According to the new constitution of 1791, the National Assembly was to be
(a) Elected directly
(b) appointed by the king
(c) elected indirectly
(d) a hereditary body

Answer: (c) elected indirectly


Question 23.
Which of these rights were not established as ‘natural and inalienable’ rights by the constitution of 1791?
(a) Right to life
(b) Freedom of speech and opinion
(c) Equality before the law
(d) All the above

Answer: (d) All the above


french revolution class 9 mcq pdf with answers, french revolution class 9 mcq learn cbse, class 9 history french revolution mcq with answers, french revolution class 9 mcq online test, mcq of ch 1 history class 9 with answers, french revolution multiple choice questions, mcq questions for class 9 history chapter 2, class 9 history chapter 1 mcq with answers pdf, MCQ Questions for Class 9 History Chapter 1