MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 9 The Accidental Tourist with answer

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 9 : MCQs Class 9 English Moments Chapter 9 The Accidental Tourist with Answers of Beehive, Moments, English Language and Literature PDF Free Download prepared here according to the latest CBSE syllabus and NCERT curriculum.

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 9

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 9 The Accidental Tourist with PDF Download

CBSE RBSE and Other State NCERT Syllabus Objective MCQ Questions of Class 9 English Moments Chapter 9 The Accidental Tourist with Answers Pdf of Beehive, Moments, English Language and Literature will guide students to do a quick revision for all the concepts present in each chapter and prepare for final exams.

Q1. On what occasions did the author go on a big trip?

(i) Easter
(ii) New Year Day
(iii) Christmas
(iv) His birthday

(i) Faster


Q2. The author had joined the frequent flyer programme of :

(i) Boston Airways
(ii) French Airways
(iii) British Airways
(iv) American Airways

(iii) British Airways


Q3. What happened to the zip on the bag? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 9 The Accidental Tourist with answer

(i) it got jammed
(ii) it got free
(iii) it was fine
(iv) none of the above

(i) it got jammed


Q4. What came out of the bag when the zip gave way?

(i) newspaper cutting
(ii) magazines
(iii) english money
(iv) all of the above

(iv) all of the above


Q5. The author was bleeding lavishly in his :

(i) arm
(ii) leg
(iii) finger
(iv) toe

(iii) finger


Q6. Who was along with Bill Bryson when he disgorged all the things on the road??

(i) son
(ii) wife
(iii) daughter
(iv) friend

(ii) wife


Q7. Bill Bryson mainly travelled by: MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 9 The Accidental Tourist with answer

(i) aeroplane
(ii) ship
(iii) bus
(iv) train

(i) aeroplane


Q8. What did bill Bryson drop on a sweet lady sitting beside him on an air journey?

(i) soft drink
(ii) tea
(iii) coffee
(iv) dishes

(i) soft drink


Q9. After an accident on the plane, the author’s teeth looked. MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 9 The Accidental Tourist with answer

(i) green
(ii) red
(iii) ivory white
(iv) navy blue

(iv) navy blue


Q10. What was Bill doing when he was crushed under a scat?

(i) leaning to tic his laces
(ii) searching a coin
(iii) reading a piece of paper
(iv) learning aimlessly

(i) leaning to tie his laces


Q11. What was Bill’s nature?

(i) clear minded
(ii) frustrated
(iii) intelligent
(iv) all of the above

(ii) frustrated


Q12. Bill travelled a lot by air. Did he entitle to any free air miles? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 9 The Accidental Tourist with answer

(i) yes
(ii) no
(iii) maybe
(iv) not known

(ii) no


Q13. What kind of man is Bill Bryson?

(i) wise
(ii) confused
(iii) jovial
(iv) none

(iii) his room number


Q14. What did Bryson often forget in the cinema?

(i) seat number
(ii) name of movie
(iii) lavatory
(iv) none

(iii) lavatory


Q15. What did Bill forget in the hotel? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 9 The Accidental Tourist with answer

(i) his wallet
(ii) his keys
(iii) his room number
(iv) none

(iii) his room number


Q16. Name the things Bill forgets in the lesson.

(i) zip his bag
(ii) lavatory in the cinema
(iii) room number in the hotel
(iv) All

(iv) All


Q17. What did Bill forget while travelling to Australia?

(i) his wallet
(ii) his pen
(iii) his keys
(iv) his name

(iv) his name


Q18. What made his teeth blue while writing?

(i) blueberries
(ii) blue color
(iii) leaking ink of the pen
(iv) all

(iii) leaking ink of the pen


Q19. Why was Bill’s wife wondering at him? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 9 The Accidental Tourist with answer

(i) because of his strange behavior
(ii) because of his capacity to spill the things
(iii) because of unzipped bag
(iv) because of his dress

(i) because of his strange behavior


Q20. What name did he tell the hotel clerk at Australia in place of Bill Bryson by mistake?

(i) Bill Coyte
(ii) W. Bryson
(iii) Bill Cock
(iv) None

(ii) W. Bryson


Q21. How would Bill’s dining table appear?

(i) as if earthquake had struck
(ii) clean
(iii) messy
(iv) None

(i) as if earthquake had struck


Q22. What kind of a story is this?

(i) moral based
(ii) humorous
(iii) serious
(iv) none

(ii) humorous


Question 1.
Who is the author of the lesson ‘The Accidental Tourist’? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 9 The Accidental Tourist with answer
(a) Bill Bryson
(b) William Bryson
(c) Dill Bryson
(d) none of the above

Answer: (a) Bill Bryson


Question 2.
Bill travelled a lot by air. Did he entitle to any free air miles?
(a) yes
(b) no
(c) maybe
(d) not known

Answer: (b) no


Question 3.
What was Bill doing when he was crushed under a scat?
(a) leaning to tic his laces
(b) searching a coin
(c) reading a piece of paper
(d) learning aimlessly

Answer: (a) leaning to tie his laces


Question 4.
What did bill Bryson drop on a sweet lady sitting beside him on an air journey?
(a) soft drink
(b) tea
(c) coffee
(d) dishes

Answer: (a) soft drink


Question 5.
Who was along with Bill Bryson when he disgorged all the things on the road??
(a) son
(b) wife
(c) daughter
(d) friend

Answer: (b) wife


Question 6.
What came out of the bag when the zip gave way?
(a) newspaper cutting
(b) magazines
(c) english money
(d) all of the above

Answer: (d) all of the above


Question 7.
The author had joined the frequent flyer programme of :
(a) Boston Airways
(b) French Airways
(c) British Airways
(d) American Airways

Answer: (c) British Airways


Question 8.
What type of man was Bill Bryson?
(a) determined
(b) easily confused
(c) sure
(d) all of the above

Answer: (b) easily confused


Question 9.
What was Bill unable to find in the cinema?
(a) seat number
(b) lavatory in the cinema
(c) wallet
(d) none

Answer: (b) lavatory in the cinema


Question 10.
What does the title of the story speak?
(a) accidents caused by the writer
(b) accidental tours by the writer
(c) places visited by the writer accidentally
(d) None

Answer: (a) accidents caused by the writer


Question 11.
Why did Bill’s wife ask the children “Take the lids off the food for Dad”?
(a) to tell that the children are better than Bill
(b) to demoralise Bill
(c) to make fun of bIll
(d) they did it better than their dad

Answer: (d) they did it better than their dad


Question 12.
Why was Bill behaving strangely before his wife?
(a) because his finger was cut
(b) his finger was struck into the zip
(c) his finger was bleeding
(d) all

Answer: (d) all


Question 13.
What kind of a story is this?
(a) moral based
(b) humorous
(c) serious
(d) none

Answer: (b) humorous


Question 14.
What name did he tell the hotel clerk at Australia in place of Bill Bryson by mistake?
(a) Bill Coyte
(b) W. Bryson
(c) Bill Cock
(d) None

Answer: (b) W. Bryson


Question 15.
What made his teeth blue while writing?
(a) blueberries
(b) blue color
(c) leaking ink of the pen
(d) all

Answer: (c) leaking ink of the pen


Question 16.
Name the things Bill forgets in the lesson.
(a) zip his bag
(b) lavatory in the cinema
(c) room number in the hotel
(d) All

Answer: (d) All


Question 17.
What did Bryson often forget in the cinema?
(a) seat number
(b) name of movie
(c) lavatory
(d) none

Answer: (c) lavatory


Question 18.
What does this story teach us?
(a) the values
(b) importance of self control
(c) we should not be confused
(d) none

Answer: (b) importance of self control

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Beehive

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Beehive Prose

  1. The Fun They Had Class 9 MCQ Questions
  2. The Sound of Music Class 9 MCQ Questions
  3. The Little Girl Class 9 MCQ Questions
  4. A Truly Beautiful Mind Class 9 MCQ Questions
  5. The Snake and the Mirror Class 9 MCQ Questions
  6. My Childhood Class 9 MCQ Questions
  7. Packing Class 9 MCQ Questions
  8. Reach for the Top Class 9 MCQ Questions
  9. The Bond of Love Class 9 MCQ Questions
  10. Kathmandu Class 9 MCQ Questions
  11. If I Were You Class 9 MCQ Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Beehive Poems

  1. The Road Not Taken Class 9 MCQ Questions
  2. Wind Class 9 MCQ Questions
  3. Rain on the Roof Class 9 MCQ Questions
  4. The Lake Isle of Innisfree Class 9 MCQ Questions
  5. A Legend of the Northland Class 9 MCQ Questions
  6. No Men are Foreign Class 9 MCQ Questions
  7. The Duck and the Kangaroo Class 9 MCQ Questions
  8. On Killing a Tree Class 9 MCQ Questions
  9. The Snake Trying Class 9 MCQ Questions
  10. A Slumber did my Spirit Seal Class 9 MCQ Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Moments

  1. The Lost Child Class 9 MCQ Questions
  2. The Adventures of Toto Class 9 MCQ Questions
  3. Iswaran the Storyteller Class 9 MCQ Questions
  4. In the Kingdom of Fools Class 9 MCQ Questions
  5. The Happy Prince Class 9 MCQ Questions
  6. Weathering the Storm in Ersama Class 9 MCQ Questions
  7. The Last Leaf Class 9 MCQ Questions
  8. A House is not a Home Class 9 MCQ Questions
  9. The Accidental Tourist Class 9 MCQ Questions
  10. The Beggar Class 9 MCQ Questions
Class 8th Maths Class 8th Science Class 8th Social Studies
Class 9th Maths Class 9th Science Class 9th Social Studies
Class 10th Maths Class 10th Science Class 10th Social Studies

Leave a Comment