MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 2 Poems An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum with answer

MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 2 Poems : Chapter Wise MCQ Questions for Class 12 English Chapter 2 Poems An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum with Answers of Flamingo, Vistas PDF Free Download here according to the latest CBSE RVBSE and Other State Board syllabus and NCERT Books curriculum.

MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 1 Poems

MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 2 Poems An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum with answer PDF Download

Students can practice CBSE RBSE and Other State Board Class 12 English MCQs Chapter 2 Poems An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum Multiple Choice Questions with Answers of Flamingo, Vistas for good marks in the examination.

Q1.What does ‘gusty waves’ imply?

(i) slum children
(ii) energetic children
(iii) deceased children
(iv) unhappy children

(ii) energetic children


Q2. Identify the literary device in ‘like roofless weeds’.

(i) simile
(ii) metaphor
(iii) alliteration
(iv) personification

(i) simile


Q3. Identify the literary device in `rat’s eyes’.

(i) simile
(ii) metaphor
(iii) alliteration
(iv) personification

(ii) metaphor


Q4. The paper-seeming boy with rat’s eyes’ means the boy is

(i) sly and secretive
(ii) short and lean
(iii) hungry and thin
(iv) sad and depressed

(iii) hungry and thin


Q5. The color of sour cream is

(i) white
(ii) yellow
(iii) off-white
(iv) pale

(iii) off-white


Q6. ‘On sour cream walls. Donations’ suggests

(i) schools are well equipped
(ii) schools are small but they try to impart education
(iii) schools have a poor and ill-equipped environment
(iv) schools meet the education requirements of the children through donations

(iii) schools have a poor and ill-equipped environment


Q7. Who sits at the back of the class?

(i) a sweet and young pupil
(ii) a paper seeming boy
(iii) a tall girl
(iv) a girl with hair like rootless weeds

(i) a sweet and young pupil


Q8. What is the stunted boy reciting?

(i) the lesson from his desk
(ii) Shakespeare’s poetry
(iii) leaves of nature
(iv) his composition

(i) the lesson from his desk


Q9. Where do their lives ‘slyly turn’?

(i) in their cramped holes
(ii) towards the sun
(iii) towards the school
(iv) towards the windows

(i) in their cramped holes


Q10. What does the map represent?

(i) world of the rich and powerful
(ii) world of the poor
(iii) world of the slum school children
(iv) world the poet wants for the slum children

(i) world of the rich and powerful


Q11. The last stanza is unlike the rest of the poem.

(i) long
(ii) short
(iii) optimistic
(iv) pessimistic

(iii) optimistic


Q12. ‘Break O break’. What should they break?

(i) the donations
(ii) all bathers
(iii) the slums
(iv) the schools

(ii) all bathers


Q13. Identify the literary device in ‘slums as big as doom’.

(i) simile
(ii) metaphor
(iii) alliteration
(iv) personification

(i) simile


Q14. What do the ‘governor’, inspector, visitor in the poem depict?

(i) higher officials
(ii) Government officials
(iii) Political people
(iv) Powerful and influential people

(iv) Powerful and influential people


Q15. Who has written Elementary School Classroom in a Slum?

(i) Kipling
(ii) Wordsworth
(iii) Kamlanath
(iv) Stephen Spender

(iv) Stephen Spender


Q16. What does the poet portray in the poem?

(i) young minds
(ii) playfulness of the children
(iii) questions of young mind
(iv) the plight of young children in the slums

(iv) the plight of young children in the slums


Q17. What do the faces of children in the slum areas reflect?

(i) happiness
(ii) their aspirations
(iii) their happiness
(iv) sadness and lack of enthusiasm

(iv) sadness and lack of enthusiasm


Q18. What kind of life the children living in slums have?

(i) full of love
(ii) full of care and warmth
(iii) Hopeless and full of struggle
(iv) all these

(iii) Hopeless and full of struggle


Q19. What was the boy with rat’s eyes trying to escape from?

(i) bright light outside
(ii) openness of trees
(iii) dim light of the class
(iv) children in the room

(iii) dim light of the class


Q20. How can powerful people help the poor children?

(i) by fighting with the government
(ii) by fighting with the powerful
(iii) by bridging gaps of inequalities and injustice
(iv) by fighting with the rich

(iii) by bridging gaps of inequalities and injustice


Q21. Why is the head of the tall girl ‘weighed down’?

(i) by the burden of studies
(ii) by the burden of work
(iii) by the burden of the world
(iv) All these

(iii) by the burden of the world


Q22. Who was sitting at the back of the dim class?

(i) a girl
(ii) an old man
(iii) a teacher
(iv) an unnoticed young boy

(iv) an unnoticed young boy


Q23. In what sense are the slum chidren different?

(i) their IQ
(ii) their wisdom
(iii) their dresses
(iv) because of no access to hope and openness of the world

(iv) because of no access to hope and openness of the world


Question 1. Identify the literary device in ‘slums as big as doom’.
(a) simile
(b) metaphor
(c) alliteration
(d) personification

Answer: (a) simile


Question 2. Identify the literary device in ‘whose language is the sun’.
(a) simile
(b) metaphor
(c) alliteration
(d) personification

Answer: (b) metaphor


Question 3. ‘Break O break’. What should they break?
(a) the donations
(b) all bathers
(c) the slums
(d) the schools

Answer: (b) all bathers


Question 4. The imprisoned minds and lives of the slum children can be released from their bondage if they are given an experience of the outer world.
(a) never
(b) soon
(c) eventually
(d) magically

Answer: (d) magically


Question 5. Identify the literary device in ‘spectacles of steel’.
(a) simile
(b) metaphor
(c) alliteration
(d) personification

Answer: (b) metaphor


Question 6. The last stanza is unlike the rest of the poem.
(a) long
(b) short
(c) optimistic
(d) pessimistic

Answer: (c) optimistic


Question 7. Where do their lives ‘slyly turn’?
(a) in their cramped holes
(b) towards the sun
(c) towards the school
(d) towards the windows

Answer: (a) in their cramped holes


Question 8. The map is a bad example as it makes one aware of
(a) the beautiful world
(b) cleaner lanes
(c) the political structure
(d) the civil design

Answer: (a) the beautiful world


Question 9. Identify the literary device in ‘future’s painted with a fog’.
(a) simile
(b) metaphor
(c) alliteration
(d) personification

Answer: (b) metaphor


Question 10. Shakespeare is wicked because he the children.
(a) educates
(b) tempts
(c) loves
(d) hates

Answer: (b) tempts


Question 11. What does the map represent?
(a) world of the rich and powerful
(b) world of the poor
(c) world of the slum school children
(d) world the poet wants for the slum children

Answer: (a) world of the rich and powerful


Question 12. What is the stunted boy reciting?
(a) the lesson from his desk
(b) Shakespeare’s poetry
(c) leaves of nature
(d) his composition

Answer: (a) the lesson from his desk


Question 13. ‘On sour cream walls. Donations’ suggests
(a) schools are well equipped
(b) schools are small but they try to impart education
(c) schools have a poor and ill-equipped environment
(d) schools meet the education requirements of the children through donations

Answer: (c) schools have a poor and ill-equipped environment


Question 14. Who sits at the back of the class?
(a) a sweet and young pupil
(b) a paper seeming boy
(c) a tall girl
(d) a girl with hair like rootless weeds

Answer: (a) a sweet and young pupil


Question 15. The colour of sour cream is
(a) white
(b) yellow
(c) off-white
(d) pale

Answer: (c) off-white

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Flamingo

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Flamingo Prose

  1. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 1 The Last Lesson
  2. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Lost Spring
  3. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 3 Deep Water
  4. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 4 The Rattrap
  5. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Indigo
  6. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 6 Poets and Pancakes
  7. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 7 The Interview
  8. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 8 Going Places

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Flamingo Poems

  1. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 1 My Mother at Sixty-six
  2. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 2 An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum
  3. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 3 Keeping Quiet
  4. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 4 A Thing of Beauty
  5. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 5 A Roadside Stand
  6. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 6 Aunt Jennifer’s Tigers  

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Vistas

  1. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 1 The Third Level
  2. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 2 The Tiger King
  3. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 3 Journey to the End of the Earth
  4. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 4 The Enemy
  5. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Should Wizard Hit Mommy
  6. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 6 On the Face of it
  7. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-level
  8. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 8 Memories of Childhood  

Leave a Comment