MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 1 Prose The Last Lesson with answer

MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 1 Prose : Chapter Wise MCQ Questions for Class 12 English Chapter 1 Prose The Last Lesson with Answers of Flamingo, Vistas PDF Free Download here according to the latest CBSE RVBSE and Other State Board syllabus and NCERT Books curriculum.

MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 1 Prose : Chapter Wise MCQ Questions for Class 12 English Chapter 1 Prose The Last Lesson with Answers of Flamingo, Vistas PDF Free Download here according to the latest CBSE RVBSE and Other State Board syllabus and NCERT Books curriculum.

MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 1 Prose

MCQs of English Class 12 Chapter 1 Prose The Last Lesson with answer PDF

Students can practice CBSE RBSE and Other State Board Class 12 English Chapter 1 Prose The Last Lesson MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers of Flamingo, Vistas for good marks in the examination.

Question 1.
Franz looked for opportunities to skip school to do what?
(a) work on mills
(b) go fishing
(c) water the plants
(d) collect birds eggs

Answer: (d) collect birds eggs


Question 2.
What was Franz banking on to enter the class as he was late?
(a) M.Hamel’s teaching on the blackboard
(b) commotion in the class
(c) Hauser helping him sneak in
(d) to quietly walk in when everyone was preoccupied with participles

Answer: (b) commotion in the class


Question 3.
M. Hamel is introduced as a ruler-wielding teacher. This demonstrates that:
(a) he is concerned.
(b) he is adamant.
(c) he is unfeeling.
(d) he is a hard taskmaster.

Answer: (d) he is a hard taskmaster.


Question 4.
Franz thinks- will they make them sing in German- even the pigeons? What could this mean?
(a) German would use brutal force over everyone
(b) harsh orders will be passed
(c) when people are deprived of their essence even the surroundings are affected.
(d) the Germans will rob France of its language.

Answer: (c) when people are deprived of their essence even the surroundings are affected.


Question 5.
What does M. Hamel’s motionless posture reflect?
(a) the school is dismissed
(b) sense of finality
(c) changing order of life
(d) feeling of nostalgia

Answer: (b) sense of finality


Question 6.
What is the moral that the Alphonse Daudet wants to bring out?
(a) not to put off things that one can do that day
(b) old order changed to new
(c) one should accept everything that happens
(d) teachers should be respected

Answer: (a) not to put off things that one can do that day


Question 7.
Why did Hamel blame himself?
(a) not having taught them enough French
(b) not being strict
(c) giving students a holiday at times
(d) not being responsible

Answer: (c) giving students a holiday at times


Question 8.
Who sat on the back bench on the last lesson?
(a) Franz
(b) Prussians
(c) the village people
(d) The new teacher

Answer: (c) the village people


Question 9.
What was M. Hamel going to question Franz about?
(a) participles
(b) adjectives
(c) old primer
(d) Ba be bi bo bu

Answer: (a) participles


Question 10.
For the last two years, where did all the bad news come from?
(a) the Bulletin Board
(b) Town Hall
(c) school
(d) M. Hamel’s House

Answer: (a) the Bulletin Board


Question 11.
Don’t go so fast, you will get to your school in plenty of time means ___
(a) getting late
(b) very early
(c) not early
(d) early enough

Answer: (d) early enough


Question 12.
What did Mr. Hamel bring for his class on his last day in the school?
(a) new pens
(b) new notebooks
(c) sweets
(d) story books

Answer: (b) new notebooks


Question 13.
What was Franz expected to be prepared for at school that day?
(a) song
(b) dance
(c) essay writing
(d) Participles

Answer: (d) Participles


Question 14.
Why did the villagers come to meet M. Hamel in the school?
(a) to complain
(b) to say goodbye
(c) to gossip
(d) to show gratitude

Answer: (d) to show gratitude


Question 15.
Why was Franz surprised?
(a) Because of village elders
(b) Because of police patrolling
(c) because of students’ behavior
(d) because of M.Hamel’s kind and polite behaviour

Answer: (d) because of M.Hamel’s kind and polite behaviour


Question 16.
What did Franz find on reaching the school?
(a) People were dancing
(b) school was closed
(c) Police patrolling
(d) strange quietness

Answer: (d) strange quietness


Question 17.
The story ‘The Last Lesson’ highlights which human tendency?
(a) Male Chauvinism
(b) Procrastination
(c) Courage
(d) Cowardice

Answer: (b) Procrastination


Question 18.
`Who is the author of The Last Lesson?
(a) Jane Austen
(b) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(c) None
(d) Alphonse Daudet

Answer: (d) Alphonse Daudet


Q1. Who is the author of The Last Lesson?

(i) Jane Austen
(ii) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(iii) None
(iv) Alphonse Daudet

(iv) Alphonse Daudet


Q2. Franz looked for opportunities to skip school to do what?

(i) work on mills
(ii) go fishing
(iii) water the plants
(iv) collect birds eggs

(iv) collect birds eggs


Q3. M. Hamel is introduced as a ruler-wielding teacher. This demonstrates that:

(i) he is concerned.
(ii) he is adamant.
(iii) he is unfeeling.
(iv) he is a hard taskmaster.

(iv) he is a hard taskmaster.


Q4. The story ‘The Last Lesson’ highlights which human tendency?

(i) Male Chauvinism
(ii) Procastination
(iii) Courage
(iv) Cowardice

(ii) Procastination


Q5. What was Franz banking on to enter the class as he was late?

(i) M.Hamel’s teaching on the blackboard
(ii) commotion in the class
(iii) Hauser helping him sneak in
(iv) to quietly walk in when everyone was preoccupied with participles

(ii) commotion in the class


Q6. What does The Last Lesson symbolize?

(i) Loss
(ii) Loss of freedom
(iii) Loss of language
(iv) Loss of language and freedom

(iv) Loss of language and freedom


Q7. What does the expression “in great dread of scolding” mean?

(i) scared of scolding
(ii) very badly scared of scolding
(iii) in the pursuit of
(iv) None of these

(ii) very badly scared of scolding


Q8. What does The Last Lesson signify?

(i) Change of power
(ii) change of Government
(iii) change in life
(iv) Change of teachers

(iv) Change of teachers


Q9. Franz thinks- will they make them sing in German- even the pigeons? What could this mean?

(i) German would use brutal force over everyone
(ii) harsh orders will be passed
(iii) when people are deprived of their essence even the surroundings are affected.
(iv) the Germans will rob France of its language.

(iii) when people are deprived of their essence even the surroundings are affected.


Q10. From where did the orders come to teach only German in the districts of Alsace and Lorraine?

(i) France
(ii) Lorraine
(iii)Berlin
(iv) Germany

(ii) Lorraine


Q11. What was M. Hamel going to question Franz about?

(i) participles
(ii) adjectives
(iii) old primer
(iv) Ba be bi bo bu

(i) participles


Q12. Why was Franz reluctant to go to school?

(i) wanted to enjoy warm Sunlight
(ii) wanted to see soldiers drill
(iii) wanted to enjoy outdoor
(iv) lesson on participles was not prepared

(iv) lesson on participles was not prepared


Q13. What does M. Hamel’s motionless posture reflect?

(i) the school is dismissed
(ii) sense of finality
(iii) changing order of life
(iv) feeling of nostalgia

(ii) sense of finality


Q14. Who occupied the back benches in the class?

(i) weak students
(ii) teachers
(iii) monitors of the class
(iv) village elders

(iv) village elders


Q15. What were the things being taken for granted by the people of Alsace?

(i) Teachers of the school
(ii) Time and school
(iii) People around
(iv) Money and power

(ii) Time and school


Q16. Why did Hamel blame himself?

(i) not having taught them enough French
(ii) not being strict
(iii) giving students a holiday at times
(iv) not being responsible

(iii) giving students a holiday at times


Q17. Why was Franz reluctant to go to school?

(i) wanted to enjoy warm Sunlight
(ii) wanted to see soldiers drill
(iii) wanted to enjoy outdoor
(iv) lesson on participles was not prepared

(iv) lesson on participles was not prepared


Q18. Why was Franz feeling regretful and sad?

(i) for reaching late
(ii) for not learning participles
(iii) for change of the Government
(iv) for not learning his mother tongue

(iv) for not learning his mother tongue


Q19. Who sat on the back bench on the last lesson?

(i) Franz
(ii) Prussians
(iii) the village people
(iv) The new teacher

(iii) the village people


Q20. Whom did M.Hamel blame for not sending students to school?

(i) Parents
(ii) friends
(iii) teachers
(iv) watchman

(i) Parents


Q21. M. Hamel is introduced as a ruler-wielding teacher. This demonstrates that:

(i) he is concerned.
(ii) he is adamant.
(iii) he is unfeeling.
(iv) he is a hard taskmaster.

(iv) he is a hard taskmaster.


Q22. Franz looked for opportunities to skip school to do what?

(i) work on mills
(ii) go fishing
(iii) water the plants
(iv) collect birds eggs

(iv) collect birds eggs


Q23. Franz thinks- will they make them sing in German- even the pigeons? What could this mean?

(i) German would use brutal force over everyone
(ii) harsh orders will be passed
(iii) when people are deprived of their essence even the surroundings are affected.
(iv) the Germans will rob France of its language.

(iii) when people are deprived of their essence even the surroundings are affected.

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Flamingo

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Flami ngo Prose

  1. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 1 The Last Lesson
  2. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Lost Spring
  3. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 3 Deep Water
  4. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 4 The Rattrap
  5. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Indigo
  6. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 6 Poets and Pancakes
  7. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 7 The Interview
  8. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 8 Going Places

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Flamingo Poems

  1. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 1 My Mother at Sixty-six
  2. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 2 An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum
  3. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 3 Keeping Quiet
  4. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 4 A Thing of Beauty
  5. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 5 A Roadside Stand
  6. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 6 Aunt Jennifer’s Tigers  

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers Vistas

  1. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 1 The Third Level
  2. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 2 The Tiger King
  3. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 3 Journey to the End of the Earth
  4. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 4 The Enemy
  5. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Should Wizard Hit Mommy
  6. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 6 On the Face of it
  7. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-level
  8. Class 12 MCQ Questions Chapter 8 Memories of Childhood