MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 7 The Last Leaf with answer

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 7 : MCQs Class 9 English Moments Chapter 7 The Last Leaf with Answers of Beehive, Moments, English Language and Literature PDF Free Download prepared here according to the latest CBSE syllabus and NCERT curriculum.

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 7

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 7 The Last Leaf with PDF Download

CBSE RBSE and Other State NCERT Syllabus Objective MCQ Questions of Class 9 English Moments Chapter 7 The Last Leaf with Answers Pdf of Beehive, Moments, English Language and Literature will guide students to do a quick revision for all the concepts present in each chapter and prepare for final exams.

Q1. According to the doctor, about what had Johnsy made up her mind?

(i) she will recover soon
(ii) she will recover late
(iii) she is not going to get well
(iv) all of the above

(iii) she is not going to get well


Q2. What was Johnsy looking at out of the window?

(i) an ivy creeper
(ii) a mango tree
(iii) a rose plant
(iv) a banana tree

(i) an ivy creeper


Q3. What was Johnsy country? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 7 The Last Leaf with answer

(i) leaves on the ivy creeper
(ii) bunches of fruit on the ivy creeper
(iii) both (i) and (ii)
(iv) none of the above

(i) leaves on the ivy creeper


Q4. What will happen when the last leaf will fall?

(i) she will die
(ii) Johns will die
(iii)Behrman will die
(iv) all of the above

(ii) Johnsy will die


Q5. What was she doing in Johnsy’sroom?? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 7 The Last Leaf with answer

(i) reading a book
(ii) stitching a shirt
(c singing a song
(iv) making a painting

(iv) making a painting


Q6. Why was she making a painting?

(i) to present it to Johnsy
(ii) to present it to Behrman
(iii)to earn some money
(iv) to put it in her room

(iii) to can some money


Q7. Who was Behrman?

(i) a painter
(ii) a musician
(iii) a doctor
(iv) a teacher

(i) a painter


Q8. Who painted the leaf on the wall? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 7 The Last Leaf with answer

(i) Sue
(ii) Johnsy
(iii) Behrman
(iv) all of the above

(iii) Behrman


Q9. Who has looked after Johnsy so well? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 7 The Last Leaf with answer

(i) Sue
(ii) Behrman
(iii) Johnsy’s mother
(iv) Johnsy’s father

(i) Sue


Q10. What can make a man recover soon?

(i) the will to die
(ii) will live
(iii) eating healthy food
(iv) all of the above

(ii) will live


Q11. What did Behrman die of?

(i) fever
(ii) heart attack
(iii) cholera
(iv) pneumonia

(iv) pneumonia


Q12. What was Behrman’s masterpiece? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 7 The Last Leaf with answer

(i) painting a picture of sue
(ii) painting a picture of Johnsy
(iii) painting a picture of a leaf
(iv) all of the above

(iii) painting a picture of a leaf


Q13. What kind of feeling did Johnsy have?

(i) a common teenager’s feeling of depression
(ii) sadness
(iii) joyous
(iv) low sounding

(i) a common teenager’s feeling of depression


Q14. Mention the reasons for depression in teenagers.

(i) peer pressure
(ii) poor performance in the exams
(iii) inability to live upto parents’ expectations
(iv) all

(iv) all


Q15. Who was Behrman? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 7 The Last Leaf with answer

(i) A 60 years old painter
(ii) a 50 years old man
(iii) a 40 years old man
(iv) a young boy

(i) A 60 years old painter


Q16. What was Behrman’s dream?

(i) to travel the world
(ii) to paint a masterpiece
(iii) to make a colorful painting
(iv) to make a poster

(ii) to paint a masterpiece


Q17. Who was Johnsy? MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 7 The Last Leaf with answer

(i) A young artist
(ii) a girl
(iii) a sick girl
(iv) none

(i) A young artist


Q18. When was Behrman able to make his dream true?

(i) when he painted the last leaf on ivy
(ii) when he died
(iii) when he thought of Johnsy
(iv) none

(i) when he painted the last leaf on ivy


Q19. What did Sue speak when he looked at the last ivy leaf painting?

(i) a great painting
(ii) nice work
(iii) a masterpiece
(iv) None

(iii) a masterpiece


Q20. Where did Behrman spend his night to make his masterpiece?

(i) in a hotel
(ii) on a mountain
(iii) in a heavy storm
(iv) none

(iii) in a heavy storm


Q1.What was Behrman’s masterpiece?

(a) painting a picture of sue
(b) painting a picture of Johnsy
(c) painting a picture of a leaf
(d) all of the above

Answer: (c) painting a picture of a leaf


Q2.Who was Behrman?

(a) a painter
(b) a musician
(c) a doctor
(d) a teacher

Answer: (a) a painter


Q3.What did Behrman die of?

(a) fever
(b) heart attack
(c) cholera
(d) pneumonia

Answer: (d) pneumonia


Q4.Who has looked after Johnsy so well?

(a) Sue
(b) Behrman
(c) Johnsy’s mother
(d) Johnsy’s father

Answer: (a) Sue


Q5.What was she doing in Johnsy’sroom?

(a) reading a book
(b) stitching a shirt
(c singing a song
(d) making a painting

Answer: (d) making a painting


Q6.Who painted the leaf on the wall?

(a) Sue
(b) Johnsy
(c) Behrman
(d) all of the above

Answer: (c) Behrman


Q7.What was Johnsy country?

(a) leaves on the ivy creeper
(b) bunches of fruit on the ivy creeper
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of the above

Answer: (a) leaves on the ivy creeper


Q8.Why was she making a painting?

(a) to present it to Johnsy
(b) to present it to Behrman
(c)to earn some money
(d) to put it in her room

Answer: (c) to can some money


Q9.What will happen when the last leaf will fall?

(a) she will die
(b) Johns will die
(c)Behrman will die
(d) all of the above

Answer: (b) Johnsy will die


Q10.Who fell seriously ill?

(a) Sue
(b) Johnsy
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of the above

Answer: (b) Johnsy


Q11.What was Johnsy looking at out of the window?

(a) an ivy creeper
(b) a mango tree
(c) a rose plant
(d) a banana tree

Answer: (a) an ivy creeper


Q12.Why did doctors say that Johnsy could not be cured with medicines?

(a) because treatment was not available
(b) because no competent doctor was available
(c) because she lost her will to get well
(d) All

Answer: (c) because she lost her will to get well


Q13.Johnsy was suffering from _.

(a) pneumonia
(b) malaria
(c)a headache
(d) stomach pain

Answer: (a) pneumonia


Q14.What did Behrman’s masterpiece do?

(a) made everyone happy
(b) saved Johnsy’s life by rekindling the positive belief in her
(c) Behrman was rewarded
(d) All

Answer: (b) saved Johnsy’s life by rekindling the positive belief in her


Q15.Why do many teenagers feel depressed?

(a) because of too many desires
(b) because of higher aspirations
(c) because of inability to cope up with the expectations
(d) All

Answer: (c) because of inability to cope up with the expectations


Q16.Where did Behrman spend his night to make his masterpiece?

(a) in a hotel
(b) on a mountain
(c) in a heavy storm
(d) none

Answer: (c) in a heavy storm


Q17.What happened to Behrman after he painted his masterpiece?

(a) drenched and died of pneumonia
(b) he felt proud and happy
(c) was honoured
(d) none

Answer: (a) drenched and died of pneumonia


Q18.When was Behrman able to make his dream true?

(a) when he painted the last leaf on ivy
(b) when he died
(c) when he thought of Johnsy
(d) none

Answer: (a) when he painted the last leaf on ivy


What did Sue speak when he looked at the last ivy leaf painting?

(a) a great painting
(b) nice work
(c) a masterpiece
(d) None

Answer: (c) a masterpiece

What can make a man recover soon?

(a) the will to die
(b) will live
(c) eating healthy food
(d) all of the above

Answer: (b) will live

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Beehive

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Beehive Prose

  1. The Fun They Had Class 9 MCQ Questions
  2. The Sound of Music Class 9 MCQ Questions
  3. The Little Girl Class 9 MCQ Questions
  4. A Truly Beautiful Mind Class 9 MCQ Questions
  5. The Snake and the Mirror Class 9 MCQ Questions
  6. My Childhood Class 9 MCQ Questions
  7. Packing Class 9 MCQ Questions
  8. Reach for the Top Class 9 MCQ Questions
  9. The Bond of Love Class 9 MCQ Questions
  10. Kathmandu Class 9 MCQ Questions
  11. If I Were You Class 9 MCQ Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Beehive Poems

  1. The Road Not Taken Class 9 MCQ Questions
  2. Wind Class 9 MCQ Questions
  3. Rain on the Roof Class 9 MCQ Questions
  4. The Lake Isle of Innisfree Class 9 MCQ Questions
  5. A Legend of the Northland Class 9 MCQ Questions
  6. No Men are Foreign Class 9 MCQ Questions
  7. The Duck and the Kangaroo Class 9 MCQ Questions
  8. On Killing a Tree Class 9 MCQ Questions
  9. The Snake Trying Class 9 MCQ Questions
  10. A Slumber did my Spirit Seal Class 9 MCQ Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers Moments

  1. The Lost Child Class 9 MCQ Questions
  2. The Adventures of Toto Class 9 MCQ Questions
  3. Iswaran the Storyteller Class 9 MCQ Questions
  4. In the Kingdom of Fools Class 9 MCQ Questions
  5. The Happy Prince Class 9 MCQ Questions
  6. Weathering the Storm in Ersama Class 9 MCQ Questions
  7. The Last Leaf Class 9 MCQ Questions
  8. A House is not a Home Class 9 MCQ Questions
  9. The Accidental Tourist Class 9 MCQ Questions
  10. The Beggar Class 9 MCQ Questions
Class 8th Maths Class 8th Science Class 8th Social Studies
Class 9th Maths Class 9th Science Class 9th Social Studies
Class 10th Maths Class 10th Science Class 10th Social Studies

Leave a Comment