MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science Chapter 15 Light with answer

MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science Chapter 15 : NCERT solutions for Class 7 Science MCQs Chapter 15 “Light” with Answers PDF Free Download prepared here according to the latest CBSE syllabus and NCERT curriculum. Class 7 Science MCQs Multiple Choice Questions for all Chapter.

MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science Chapter 15 Light with answer

MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science Chapter 15 Light with answer pdf

Q1. Which one of the following shows lateral inversion?

(a) Plane mirror
(b) Concave mirror
(c) Convex mirror
(d) Convex lens

Answer: (a) Plane mirror


Q2. In a concave mirror the reflecting surface is

(a) Plane surface
(b) Bulging out surface
(c) Uneven surface
(d) Bent-in surface

Answer: (d) Bent-in surface


Q3. The path of the light is

(a) always a straight line
(b) a curved line
(c) a zig-zag line
(d) depends on the medium

Answer: (a) always a straight line


Q4. Light travels in:

(a) curved line
(b) straight line
(c) linear line
(d) can’t say

Answer: (a) curved line


Q5. The path of the light is

(a) always a straight line
(b) a curved line
(c) a zig-zag line
(d) depends on the medium

Answer: (a) always a straight line


Q6. When light bounces off a surface, the surface is

(a) Transparent
(b) Reflector
(c) Opaque
(d) Translucent

Answer: (b) Reflector


Q7. Which one shows lateral inversion?

(a) Plane mirror
(b) Convex mirror
(c) Concave mirror
(d) All of these

Answer: (a) Plane mirror


Q8. is the change of direction of light that is falling on a mirror.

(a) direction
(b) conversion
(c) reflection
(d) none of these

Answer: (a) direction


Q9. White light is composed of

(a) three colours
(b) seven colours
(c) five colours
(d) eight colours

Answer: (b) seven colours


Q10. Which of the following can form real images?

(a) A plane mirror
(b) A convex mirror
(c) A convex lens
(d) A concave lens

Answer: (c) A convex lens


Q11. Image formed by a plane mirror is

(a) virtual and erect
(b) real and erect
(c) virtual and inverted
(d) real and inverted

Answer: (a) virtual and erect


Q12. The image formed by plane mirror is:

(a) erect
(b) virtual
(c) concave
(d) convex

Answer: (a) erect


Q13. A virtual image

(a) can be formed on the screen
(b) cannot be formed on the screen
(c) is formed only by the plane mirror
(d) is formed only by the convex mirror

Answer: (b) cannot be formed on the screen


Q14. Light is a form of

(a) Energy
(b) Power
(c) Heat
(d) Temperature

Answer: (a) Energy


Q15. Boojho and Paheli were given one mirror each by their teacher. Boojho found his image to be erect and of the same size whereas Paheli found her image erect and smaller in size. This means that the mirrors of Boojho and Paheli are, respectively

(a) plane mirror and concave mirror
(b) concave mirror and convex mirror
(c) plane mirror and convex mirror
(d) convex mirror and plane mirror

Answer: (c) plane mirror and convex mirror


Q16. An image formed by a mirror or lens which is upright is:

(a) virtual
(b) concave
(c) erect
(d) convex

Answer: (a) virtual


Q17. The coloured band of light obtained by dispersion of light is called

(a) image
(b) spectrum
(c) convergence
(d) scattering

Answer: (b) spectrum


Q18. Light is

(a) an electromagnetic radiation
(b) a transverse wave
(c) mass less
(d) All of the above

Answer: (d) All of the above


Q19. Which of the following can be used to form a real image?

(a) Concave mirror only
(b) Plane mirror only
(c) Convex mirror only
(d) Both concave and convex mirrors

Answer: (a) Concave mirror only


Q20. If reflecting surface is convex, then it is a:

(a) concave mirror
(b) erect
(c) virtual
(d) convex mirror

Answer: (a) concave mirror

MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science for All Chapter With Answer and PDF

Chapter 1 Nutrition in Plants Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 2 Nutrition in Animals Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 4 Heat Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 5 Acids, Bases and Salts Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 6 Physical and Chemical Changes Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 7 Weather, Climate and Adaptations of Animals to Climate Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 8 Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 9 Soil Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 10 Respiration in Organisms Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 11 Transportation in Animals and Plants Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 12 Reproduction in Plants Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 13 Motion and Time Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 14 Electric Current and Its Effects Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 15 Light Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 16 Water: A Precious Resource Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 17 Forests: Our Lifeline Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 18 Wastewater Story Class 7 MCQ Questions
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

I Have Disabled the AdBlock Reload Now