MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations with Answers

modeducation.com is provided for class 10 science MCQs for Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations with Answers

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations with Answers
MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 1

Chemical reactions and equations class 10 mcq online test, chemical reactions and equations class 10 mcq pdf download, class 10 science chapter 1 mcq online test, class 10 chemistry chapter 1 mcq online test
mcq questions for class 10 science chemistry chapter 1, chemical reactions and equations mcq online test
mcq questions for class 10 science chemistry pdf, chemical reactions and equations class 10 question bank with answers

Class 10 Science Chapter 1 MCQ

Question 1.
What happens when dilute hydrochloric acid is added to iron filling? Tick the correct answer
(a) Hydrogen gas and iron chloride are produced.
(b) Chlorine gas and iron hydroxide are produced
(c) No reaction takes place
(d) Iron salt and water are produced

Answer (a) Hydrogen gas and iron chloride are produced.


Question 2.
Assertion: A lead nitrate on thermal decomposition gives lead oxide, brown coloured nitrogen dioxide and oxygen gas.
Reason: Lead nitrate reacts with potassium iodide to form yellow ppt of lead iodide and the reaction is double displacement as well as precipitation reaction.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer (b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.


Question 3.
The reaction between lead nitrate and potassium iodide present in aqueous solutions is an example of
(a) Decomposition Reaction
(b) Displacement Reaction
(c) Double Displacement Reaction
(d) Neutralisation Reaction

Answer(c) Double Displacement Reaction


Question 4.
The condition produced by aerial oxidation of fats and oils in foods marked by unpleasant smell and taste is called:
(a) Antioxidation
(b) Reduction
(c) Rancidity
(d) Corrosion

Answer (c) Rancidity


Question 5.
The reaction between lead nitrate and potassium iodide present in aqueous solutions is an example of
(a) Decomposition Reaction
(b) Displacement Reaction
(c) Double Displacement Reaction
(d) Neutralisation Reaction

Answer (c) Double Displacement Reaction


Question 6.
Electrolysis of water is a decomposition reaction. The mole ratio of hydrogen and oxygen gases liberated during electrolysis of water is:
(a) 1:1
(b) 2:1
(c) 4:1
(d) 1:2

Answer (b) 2:1


Question 7.
What type of chemical reactions take place when electricity is passed through water?
(a) Displacement
(b) Combination
(c) Decomposition
(d) Double displacement

Answer(c) Decomposition


Question 8.
Which of the following is an endothermic process?
(a) Dilution of sulphuric acid
(b) Sublimation of dry ice
(c) Condensation of water vapours
(d) Respiration in human beings

Answer (b) Sublimation of dry ice


Question 9.
Oxidation is a process which involves
(a) addition of oxygen
(b) addition of hydrogen
(c) removal of oxygen
(d) removal of hydrogen

Answer (a) addition of oxygen


Question 10.
Give the ratio in which hydrogen and oxygen are present in water by volume.
(a) 1:2
(b) 1:1
(c) 2:1
(d) 1:8

Answer (a) 1:2


Question 11.
A substance which oxidizes itself and reduces other is known as
(a) Oxidising agent
(b) reducing agent
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these.

Answer (b) reducing agent


Question 12.
In an electrolytic cell where electrolysis is carried, anode has:
(a) Positive change
(b) Negative charge
(c) Connected to negative terminal of the battery
(d) None of these is correct

Answer (a) Positive change


Question 13.
Which of the following reactions is not correct:
(a) Zn+ CuSO4 → ZnSO4 + Cu
(b) 2Ag + Cu(NO3)2 → 2AgNO3 + Cu
(c) Fe+CuSO4 → FeSO4 + Cu
(d) Mg + 2HCl → MgCl2 + H2

Answer (b) 2Ag + Cu(NO3)2 → 2AgNO3 + Cu


Class 10 science Chapter 1 Notes English Medium

Question 14.
Copper displaces which of the following metals from its salt solution:
(a) ZnSO4
(b) FeSO4
(c) AgNO3
(d) NiSO4

Answer (c) AgNO3


Question 15.
Which of the following involves combination of two elements?
(a) N2(g) + 3H2(g) + 2NH3(g)
(b) Cao(s) + CO2(g) → CaCO3(g)
(c) 2SO2(g) + O2(g) → 2SO3f(g)
(d) NH3(g) + HCl(g) – NH4CI(S)

Answer (a) N2(g) + 3H2(g) + 2NH3(g)


Question 16.
Some crystals of copper sulphate were dissolved in water. The colour of the solution obtained would be:
(a) green
(b) red
(c) blue
(d) brown

Answer (c) blue


Question 17.
When dilute HCl is added to zinc pieces taken in a test tube
(a) No change takes place
(b) the colour of the solution becomes yellow.
(c) A pungent smelling gas gets liberated.
(d) small bubbles of H2 gas appear on the surface of zinc pieces

Answer (d) small bubbles of H2 gas appear on the surface of zinc pieces.


Question 18.
Magnesium ribbon is rubbed before burning because it has a coating of:
(a) basic magnesium oxide
(b) basic magnesium carbonate
(c) basic magnesium sulphide
(d) basic magnesium chloride

Answer (b) basic magnesium carbonate


Question 19.
Which one of the following processes involve chemical reactions?
(a) Storing of oxygen gas under pressure in a gas cylinder
(b) Liquefaction of air
(c) Keeping petrol in a china dish in the open
(d) Heating copper wire in presence of air at high temperature

Answer (d) Heating copper wire in presence of air at high temperature


Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Hindi Medium Notes

Question 20.
Assertion: Zinc reacts with sulphuric acid to form zinc sulphate and hydrogen gas and it is displacement reaction.
Reason: Zinc reacts with oxygen to form zinc oxide.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer (b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.


Question 21.
Assertion: MnO2 + 4HCl → MnCl2 + Cl2 + 2H2O is redox reaction.Reason: MnO2 oxides HCl to Cl2 and gets reduced to MnCl.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.


Question 22.
Assertion: Magnesium ribbon keeps on burning in atmosphere of nitrogen.
Reason: Magnesium reacts with nitrogen to form magnesium nitrides and this reaction is combination reaction.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.


Question 23.
Heat is evolved during:
(a) Endothermic Reaction
(b) Displacement Reaction
(c) Combustion Reaction
(d) Combination Reaction

Answer (c) Combustion Reaction


Question 24.
Dissolving suger is an example of
(a) Physical change
(b) Chemical change
(c) Redox Reaction
(d) None of these.

Answer (a) Physical change


Question 25.
A substance added to food containing fats and oils is called:
(a) Oxidant
(b) Rancid
(c) Coolant
(d) Antioxidant

Answer (d) Antioxidant


Question 26.
Select the oxidising agent for the following reaction:
H2S + I2 > 2HI + S
(a) I2
(b) H2S
(C) HI
(d) S

Answer (a) I2

Class 10 Previous Year Exam Paper


Question 27.
A substance ‘X’ is used in white-washing and is obtained by heating limestone in the absence of air. Identify ‘X’.
(a) CaOCl2
(b) Ca (OH)2
(c) CaO
(d) CaCO3

Answer (b) Ca (OH)2


Question 28.
The process of reduction involves
(a) addition of oxygen
(b) addition of hydrogen
(c) removal of oxygen
(d) removal of hydrogen

Answer (b) addition of hydrogen


Question 29.
Which of the following gases can be used for storage
(a) Carbon dioxide or Oxygen
(b) Nitrogen or Oxygen
(c) Carbon dioxide or Helium
(d) Helium or Nitrogen

Answer (d) Helium or Nitrogen


Question 30.
Pb + CuCl2 → PbCl2 + Cu
This reaction is an example of:
(a) combination
(b) displacement
(c) decomposition
(d) double displacement

Answer (b) displacement


Question 31.
When green coloured ferrous sulphate crystals are heated, the colour of the crystal changes because:
(a) it is decomposed to ferric oxide
(b) it loses water of crystallisation
(c) it forms SO2
(d) it forms SO3

Answer (b) it loses water of crystallisation

Video Class for class 10 Science


Question 32.
What is observed when a solution of potassium iodide is added to silver nitrate solution?
(a) No reaction takes place
(b) White precipitate of silver iodide is formed
(c) yellow precipitate of Agl is formed
(d) Agl is soluble in water.

Answer (c) yellow precipitate of Agl is formed


Question 33.
PbS reacts with ozone (O3) and forms pbso4. As per the balanced equation, molecules of ozone required for every one molecule of PbS is/are
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1

Answer (a) 4


Question 34.
Chemically rust is
(a) Hydrated ferrous oxide
(b) hydrated ferric oxide
(c) only ferric oxide
(d) none of these

Answer (b) hydrated ferric oxide


Question 35.
Which of the following reactions will not take place?
(a) Zn + CuSO4 → ZnSO3 + Cu
(b) 2KBr + Cl2 →KCI+ Br2
(c) Zn + MgSO4 → ZnSO4 + Mg
(d) Mg + FeSO4 – MgSO4 + Fe

Answer (c) Zn + MgSO4 → ZnSO4 + Mg


Question 36.
Which of the following is a thermal decomposition reaction?
(a) 2H2O → 2H2 + O2
(b) 2AgCl → 2Ag + Cl2
(c) H2(g) + Cl2(g) → 2HCl(g)
(d) ZnCO3 → ZnO + CO2

Answer (d) ZnCO3 → ZnO + CO2

MCQs Question for Class 10 Science Chapter Wise in PDF

MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 1 – Chemical Reactions and Equations
MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 2 – Acids, Bases and Salts
MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 3 – Metals and Non-metals
MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 4 – Carbon and its Compounds
MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 5 – Periodic Classification of Elements
MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 6 – Life Processes
MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 7 – Control and Coordination
MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 8 – How do Organisms Reproduce?
MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 9 – Heredity and Evolution
MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 10 – Light – Reflection and Refraction
MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 11 – Human Eye and Colourful World
MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 12 – Electricity
MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 13 – Magnetic Effects of Electric Current
MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 14 – Sources of Energy
MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 15 – Our Environment
MCQ for class 10 Science Chapter 16 – Management of Natural Resources