MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 10 Transport and Communication with Answers

Mod Education are Provide MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 10 Transport and Communication with Answers free download in PDF

MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 10 Transport and Communication with Answers
MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 10

MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 10 Transport and Communication

Question 1.
Which is the longest National Highway in India?
(A) NH-1
(B) NH-7
(C) NH-5
(D) NH-3

Answer: (B) NH-7


Question 2.
Which stations are joined by the North-South corridor?
(A) Srinagar – Kanniyakumari
(B) Delhi – Chennai
(C) Jaipur – Salem
(D) Patna – Kochi

Answer: (A) Srinagar – Kanniyakumari


Question 3.
When was the first Railway run in India?
(A) 1833
(B) 1843
(C) 1853
(D) 1863

Answer: (C) 1853


Question 4.
What is the length of inland waterways in India?
(A) 14,000 km
(B) 14,200 km
(C) 14,300 km
(D) 14,500 km

Answer: (D) 14,500 km


Question 5.
Which element is not sent through communication?
(A) Views
(B) Ideas
(C) Messages
(D) Passengers

Answer: (D) Passengers


Question 6.
Which tours are joined by NH-1?
(A) Delhi – Amritsar
(B) Delhi – Kolkata
(C) Delhi – Mumbai
(D) Delhi – Chennai

Answer: (A) Delhi – Amritsar


Question 7.
What is the share of National Highways inroads of India?
(A) 1%
(B) 2%
(C) 3%
(D) 4%

Answer: (D) 4%


Question 8.
What is the length of the Golden Quadrilateral highway?
(A) 3,846 km
(B) 4,846 km
(C) 5,846 km
(D) 6,846 km

Answer: (C) 5,846 km


Question 9.
Which state has the highest road density in India?
(A) Punjab
(B) Kerala
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Karnataka

Answer: (B) Kerala


Question 10.
How many Rail zones are there in India?
(A) 9
(B) 12
(C) 14
(D) 17

Answer: (D) 17


Question 11.
What is the length of the broad gauge railway?
(A) 1.5 metres
(B) 1.6 metres
(C) 1.7 metres
(D) 1.8 metres

Answer: (B) 1.6 metres


Question 12.
When was the first pipeline constructed in India?
(A) 1957
(B) 1958
(C) 1959
(D) 1960

Answer: (C) 1959


Question 13.
In how many zones has the Indian Railways system been divided?
(A) 9
(B) 12
(C) 16
(D) 14

Answer: (C) 16


Question 14.
On which river and between which two places does the National Water Way No. 1 lie?
(A) The Brahmaputra, Sadiya-Dhubri
(B) The Ganga, Haldia-Allahabad
(C) West Coast Canal, Kottapuram to Kollam

Answer: (B) The Ganga, Haldia-Allahabad


Question 15.
In which of the following year, the first radio programme was broadcast?
(A) 1911
(B) 1936
(C) 1927
(D) 1923

Answer: (D) 1923

Class 12 Geography MCQs Fundamentals of Human Geography with Answers

  1. Human Geography: Nature and Scope Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  2. The World Population: Distribution, Density and Growth Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  3. Population Composition Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  4. Human Development Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  5. Primary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  6. Secondary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  7. Tertiary and Quaternary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  8. Transport and Communication Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  9. International Trade Class 12 MCQ Geography Questions
  10. Human Settlements Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions

Class 12 Geography MCQs India People and Economy with Answers

  1. Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  2. Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  3. Human Development Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  4. Human Settlements Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  5. Land Resources and Agriculture Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  6. Water Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  7. Water Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  8. Mineral and Energy Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  9. Manufacturing Industries Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  10. Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  11. Transport and Communication Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  12. International Trade Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  13. Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

I Have Disabled the AdBlock Reload Now