NCERT for Class 12 Geography MCQs Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities with Answers

modeducation.com is provided NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography MCQs Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities with Answers PDF free download.

NCERT for Class 12 Geography MCQs Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities with Answers
Class 12 Geography MCQs Chapter 7

Class 12 Geography MCQs Chapter 7

Question 1.
Which is the hardest mineral?
(A) Diamond
(B) Granite
(C) Basalt
(D) Gabbro

Answer: (A) Diamond


Question 2.
Which one of the following is a ferrous mineral?
(A) Bauxite
(B) Iron ore
(C) Mica
(D) Coal

Answer: (B) Iron ore


Question 3.
The iron content in Hematite is:
(A) 20 – 30%
(B) 30 – 40%
(C) 40 – 50%
(D) 60 – 70%

Answer: (D) 60 – 70%


Question 4.
Which one of the following is a famous Copper mine?
(A) Bastar
(B) Khetri
(C) Nellore
(D) Jharia

Answer: (B) Khetri


Question 5.
Lignite coal is found in:
(A) Jharia
(B) Neyveli
(Q Bokaro
(D) Raniganj

Answer: (B) Neyveli


Question 6.
Where is the largest solar plant located?
(A) Nasik
(B) Madhopur
(C) Kaiga
(D) Chandrapur

Answer: (B) Madhopur


Question 7.
Which one of the following is a non-metallic mineral?
(A) Iron
(B) Limestone
(C) Manganese
(D) Copper

Answer: (B) Limestone


Question 8.
For which mineral, is Hazaribagh Plateau famous?
(A) Iron ore
(B) Copper
(C) Mica
(D) Coal

Answer: (C) Mica


Question 9.
Where is the largest coalfield of India?
(A) Jharia
(B) Raniganj
(C) Neyveli
(D) Singareni

Answer: (A) Jharia


Question 10.
In which state is Kalpakkazn located?
(A) Kerala
(B) Karnataka
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Andhra Pradesh

Answer: (C) Tamil Nadu


Question 11.
Which out of the following states has major oil fields?
(A) Assam
(B) Bihar
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer: (A) Assam


Question 12.
On which station out of the following, the first atomic station was set up?
(A) Kalpakkam
(B) Narora
(C) RanaPartapSagar
(D) Tarapur.

Answer: (D) Tarapur


Question 13.
Out of the following, which mineral is called ‘Brown diamond’?
(A) Iron ore
(B) Lignite
(C) Manganese
(D) Mica

Answer: (B) Lignite


Question 14.
Which is the non-renewable source of energy?
(A) Hydel
(B) Solar
(C) Thermal
(D) Wind

Answer: (C) Thermal


Class 12 Geography MCQs Fundamentals of Human Geography with Answers

  1. Human Geography: Nature and Scope Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  2. The World Population: Distribution, Density and Growth Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  3. Population Composition Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  4. Human Development Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  5. Primary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  6. Secondary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  7. Tertiary and Quaternary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  8. Transport and Communication Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  9. International Trade Class 12 MCQ Geography Questions
  10. Human Settlements Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions

Class 12 Geography MCQs India People and Economy with Answers

  1. Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  2. Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  3. Human Development Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  4. Human Settlements Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  5. Land Resources and Agriculture Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  6. Water Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  7. Water Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  8. Mineral and Energy Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  9. Manufacturing Industries Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  10. Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  11. Transport and Communication Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  12. International Trade Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  13. Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

I Have Disabled the AdBlock Reload Now