Class 12 MCQs Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography Nature and Scope with Answers

Modeducation.com is provided for Class 12 MCQs Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography Nature and Scope with Answers Download with PDF format and Video

Modeducation.com is provided for Class 12 MCQs Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography Nature and Scope with Answers Download with PDF format and Video

Class 12 Geography MCQs Chapter 1 Human Geography: Nature and Scope with Answers
Class 12 MCQs Geography Chapter 1

Class 12 MCQs Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography Nature and Scope with Answers

Question 1.
Which one of the following statements does not describe Geography?
(a) an integrative discipline
(b) study of the interrelationship between humans and environment
(c) subjected to dualism
(d) not relevant in the present time due to the development of technology

Answer: (d) not relevant in the present time due to the development of technology


Question 2.
The two main branches of geography are
(a) Economic and Social
(b) Physical and Urban
(c) Political and Historical
(d) Physical and Human

Answer: (d) Physical and Human


Question 3.
Which of these scholars defined Human Geography as ‘the synthetic study of relationship between human societies and earth’s surface’?
(a) Paul Vidal de la Blache
(b) Ellen C. Semple
(c) Ratzel
(d) Karl Marx

Answer: (c) Ratzel


Question 4.
Name the school of thought of Human Geography that employed the Marxian theory.
(a) Deterministic school of thought
(b) Behavioural school of thought
(c) Radical school of thought
(d) Humanistic school of thought

Answer: (c) Radical school of thought


Question 5.
Main feature of Early Colonial period is:
(a) the discovery and exploration of new areas
(b) identifying the uniqueness of any region
(c) phase of the quantitative revolution
(d) grand generalisations and the applicability of universal theories

Answer: (a) the discovery and exploration of new areas


Question 6.
Which of these is not a characteristic of the study of Geography?
(a) Integrative
(b) Practical
(c) Idealistic
(d) Empirical

Answer: (c) Idealistic


Class 12 MCQs Geography Chapter 1Question 7.
Who coined determinism?
(a) Ratzel
(b) Griffith Taylor
(c) Ellen C. Semple
(d) Paul Vidal de la Blache

Answer: (b) Griffith Taylor


Question 8.
Who said, “Human geography is the synthetic study of relationship between human societies and earth’s surface.”?
(a) Ratzel
(b) Griffith Taylor
(c) Ellen C. Semple
(d) Paul Vidal de la Blache

Answer: (a) Ratzel


Class 12 MCQs Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography: Nature and Scope with Answers


Question 9.
Who first used the term Geography?
(a) Hipparchus
(b) Hecataeus
(c) Herodotus
(d) Eratosthenes

Answer: (d) Eratosthenes


Question 10.
Welfare or humanistic school of thought in human geography was mainly concerned with:
(a) the different aspects of social well-being of the people
(b) the basic cause of poverty,deprivation and social inequality
(c) the perception of space by social categories based on ethnicity, race, religion, etc.
(d) All of these

Answer: (a) the different aspects of social well-being of the people


Class 12 MCQs Geography Chapter 1 Question 11.
Which of these factors is the most important consideration for the relationship between humans and environment?
(a) People’s perception
(b) Technology
(c) Human intelligence
(d) Human brotherhood

Answer: (b) Technology


Question 12.
One of these choices is not an approach to Human Geography:
(a) Quantitative Revolution
(b) Areal Differentiation
(c) Regional Analysis
(d) Spatial Organisation

Answer: (a) Quantitative Revolution


12 Geography MCQs Chapter 1 Question 13.
Which of the following is not a subfield of Social Geography?
(a) Medical Geography
(b) Historical Geography
(c) Military Geography
(d) Cultural Geography

Answer: (c) Military Geography


Q. 1. As a field of study what would you include in the extensive reach of geography?
Ans. Geography as a filed of study is integrative, empirical and practical.


Class 12 Geography MCQs Chapter 1 Human Geography Nature and Scope Q. 2. Geography as a discipline has developed dualism. Write the nomenclature used for the dualism.
Ans. (A) Nomothetic (B) Idiographic


Q.3. What could be diagnosed by understanding the secrets of DNA and genetics?
Ans. Diseases.


Q.4. What looses the shackles of environment on human belongs?
Ans. Technology


Q.5. When we can imagine the presence of a naturalized human?
Ans. In the stage of very low technological development.


Q.6. When does the physical environment for societies becomes the ‘Mother Nature’.
Ans. When there is direct dependence of human beings on nature for recourses.


Q.7. Write the term ‘Nature provided opportunities and human being make use of these and slowly nature gets humanized and starts bearing the imprints of human endeavor.’
Ans. Possibilism.


Q.8. The introduction of social wellbeing school of thought in human geography is known by what name?
Ans. Welfare or humanistic school of thought.


Class 12 Geography MCQs Chapter 1 Human Geography Nature and Scope Q.9.Which school of thought employed the Marxian theory?
Ans. Radical school of thought.


Q.10. Which school of thought laid emphasis or social categories based ethnicity, race and religion.
Ans. Behavioral school of thought.


Q.11.In sub-fields of human geography what do we study in Gender geography?
Ans. Sociology, Anthropology & women’s study.


Class 12 Geography MCQs Chapter 1 Human Geography Nature and Scope Q.12. Urban/Rural planning is learnt in which of the fields of Human Geography?
Ans. Settlement Geography.


Class 12 Geography MCQs Fundamentals of Human Geography with Answers

  1. Human Geography: Nature and Scope Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  2. The World Population: Distribution, Density and Growth Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  3. Population Composition Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  4. Human Development Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  5. Primary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  6. Secondary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  7. Tertiary and Quaternary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  8. Transport and Communication Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  9. International Trade Class 12 MCQ Geography Questions
  10. Human Settlements Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions

Class 12 Geography MCQs India People and Economy with Answers

  1. Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  2. Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  3. Human Development Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  4. Human Settlements Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  5. Land Resources and Agriculture Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  6. Water Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  7. Water Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  8. Mineral and Energy Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  9. Manufacturing Industries Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  10. Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  11. Transport and Communication Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  12. International Trade Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  13. Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions