MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences with Answers

MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 2

MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences

Question 1.
Who wrote these lines:
“SAR ZAMIN-E-HIND PAR AQWAM-EALAM KE
CARVAN BASTE GAYE, HINDOSTAN BANTA GAYA.”
(A) Faiz
(B) Gorakhpuri
(C) Josh
(D) Akbar

Answer: (B) Gorakhpuri


Question 2.
What work was done by Indian Migrants in West Indies?
(A) Mining
(B) Industries
(C) Plantation farming
(D) Horticulture

Answer: (C) Plantation farming


Question 3.
What was the reason for migration from India to Middle-East?
(A) Agriculture
(B) Mining
(C) Increase in oil
(D) Favourable climate

Answer: (C) Increase in oil


Question 4.
The migrants in India (2001 census) are:
(A) 10.7 crores
(B) 15.7 crores
(C) 20.7 crome
(D) 30.7 crores

Answer: (D) 30.7 crores


Question 5.
In which stream, female migration is highest?
(A) Rural to Rural
(B) Rural to Urban
(C) Urban to Urban
(D) Urban to Rural

Answer: (A) Rural to Rural


Question 6.
From which neighbouring countries, maximum migrants come to India?
(A) Pakistan
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Nepal
(D) Sri Lanka

Answer: (B) Bangladesh


Question 7.
How many emigrants belong to Utter Pradesh?
(A) 16 lakh
(B) 20 lakh
(C) 23 lakh
(D) 26 lakh

Answer: (D) 26 lakh


Question 8.
Which is not a Push factor?
(A) Poverty
(B) Pressure of Population
(C) Entertainment
(D) Disaster

Answer: (C) Entertainment


Question 9.
How many percent do women migrate after marriage?
(A) 45
(B) 50
(C) 55
(D) 65

Answer: (D) 65


Question 10.
How many remittances, does India receive from international migrants?
(A) 7 Billion Dollars
(B) 8 Billion Dollars
(C) 10 Billion Dollars
(D) 11 Billion Dollars

Answer: (D) 11 Billion Dollars


Question 11.
Which one of the following is the main reason for male migration in India?
(A) Education
(B) Business
(C) Work and Employment
(D) Marriage

Answer: (C) Work and Employment


Question 12.
Which one of the following states receives a maximum number of immigrants?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Delhi
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Bihar

Answer: (A) Uttar Pradesh


Question 13.
Which one of the following streams are dominated by male migrants in India?
(A) Rural-rural
(B) Urban-rural
(C) Rural-urban
(D) Urban-urban

Answer: (C) Rural-urban


Question 14.
Which one of the following urban agglomeration has the highest share in migrant population?
(A) Mumbai UA
(B) Delhi UA
(C) Bengaluru UA
(D) Chennai Uk

Answer: (A) Mumbai UA

VERY SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS

Which is state receive maximum number of immigrants?

Maharashtra

Which one of the main stream is dominated by male migrants in India?

Rural to urban

What are to main factors of migration?

(i) Push Factor
(ii) Pull Factor

What are two basis of enumerating the migration in India?

(i) Place of birth
(ii) Place of residence


Class 12 Geography MCQs Fundamentals of Human Geography with Answers

  1. Human Geography: Nature and Scope Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  2. The World Population: Distribution, Density and Growth Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  3. Population Composition Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  4. Human Development Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  5. Primary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  6. Secondary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  7. Tertiary and Quaternary Activities Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  8. Transport and Communication Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  9. International Trade Class 12 MCQ Geography Questions
  10. Human Settlements Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions

Class 12 Geography MCQs India People and Economy with Answers

  1. Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  2. Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  3. Human Development Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  4. Human Settlements Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  5. Land Resources and Agriculture Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  6. Water Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  7. Water Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  8. Mineral and Energy Resources Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  9. Manufacturing Industries Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  10. Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  11. Transport and Communication Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  12. International Trade Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions
  13. Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions