MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management with Answers

MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 : NCERT CBSE RBSE other Board MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern.

MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management with Answers

MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management

Question 1.
The process of loosening of the soil is called
(a) tilling
(b) harvesting
(c) spraying
(d) weeding

Answer: (a) tilling


Question 2.
Which is pesticides?
(a) 2, 4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid
(b) Malathion
(c) Metolachlor
(d) Chloroform

Answer: (b) Malathion


Question 3.
Seed drill is used for
(a) harvesting
(b) cleaning the seed
(c) sowing
(d) weeding

Answer: (c) sowing


Question 4.
Rabi crop is harvested in
(a) January
(b) March
(c) October
(d) September

Answer: (b) March


Question 5.
Maize grow well during
(a) June
(b) January
(c) April
(d) September

Answer: (a) June


Question 6.
The agricultural instrument used for removal of weed is
(a) sickle
(b) khurpi
(c) seed drill
(d) plough

Answer: (b) khurpi


Question 7.
Transplantation of seedling is done in
(a) coffee
(b) cocoa
(c) rice
(d) mango

Answer: (c) rice


Question 8.
Compost is a
(a) manure
(b) fertiliser
(c) pesticide
(d) weedicide

Answer: (a) manure


Question 9.
BHC (Benzene hexachloride) is a
(a) weedicide
(b) fertiliser
(c) fungicide
(d) pesticides

Answer: (d) pesticides


Question 10.
The chemical substances rich in nutrients are called
(a) fertiliser
(b) weedicide
(c) pesticides
(d) herbicides

Answer: (a) fertiliser


Question 11.
The process of separation of grain from the chaff after harvesting is known as
(a) tilling
(b) threshing
(c) spraying
(d) weeding

Answer: (b) threshing


Question 12.
The soil matter formed by decayed organic matter is called
(a) pesticide
(b) fertiliser
(c) humus
(d) biocide

Answer: (c) humus


Question 13.
Supply of water to crops at appropriate intervals is called
(a) cultivation
(b) irrigation
(c) harvesting
(d) sowing

Answer: (b) irrigation


Question 14.
Which simple tool is used to remove weeds?
(a) Sickle
(b) Plough
(c) Hoe
(d) Seed drill

Answer: (c) Hoe


Question 15.
Which instrument is used for spraying weedicides?
(a) Sprayer
(b) Cultivator
(c) Plough
(d) Combine

Answer: (a) Sprayer

Question 1.
The process of loosening of the soil is called
(a) tilling
(b) harvesting
(c) spraying
(d) weeding

Answer: (a) tilling


Question 2.
Which is pesticides?
(a) 2, 4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid
(b) Malathion
(c) Metolachlor
(d) Chloroform

Answer: (b) Malathion


Question 3.
Seed drill is used for
(a) harvesting
(b) cleaning the seed
(c) sowing
(d) weeding

Answer: (c) sowing


Question 4.
Rabi crop is harvested in
(a) January
(b) March
(c) October
(d) September

Answer: (b) March


Question 5.
Maize grow well during
(a) June
(b) January
(c) April
(d) September

Answer: (a) June


Question 6.
The agricultural instrument used for removal of weed is
(a) sickle
(b) khurpi
(c) seed drill
(d) plough

Answer: (b) khurpi


Question 7.
Transplantation of seedling is done in
(a) coffee
(b) cocoa
(c) rice
(d) mango

Answer: (c) rice


Question 8.
Compost is a
(a) manure
(b) fertiliser
(c) pesticide
(d) weedicide

Answer: (a) manure


Question 9.
BHC (Benzene hexachloride) is a
(a) weedicide
(b) fertiliser
(c) fungicide
(d) pesticides

Answer: (d) pesticides


Question 10.
The chemical substances rich in nutrients are called
(a) fertiliser
(b) weedicide
(c) pesticides
(d) herbicides

Answer: (a) fertiliser


Question 11.
The process of separation of grain from the chaff after harvesting is known as
(a) tilling
(b) threshing
(c) spraying
(d) weeding

Answer: (b) threshing


Question 12.
The soil matter formed by decayed organic matter is called
(a) pesticide
(b) fertiliser
(c) humus
(d) biocide

Answer: (c) humus


Question 13.
Supply of water to crops at appropriate intervals is called
(a) cultivation
(b) irrigation
(c) harvesting
(d) sowing

Answer: (b) irrigation


Question 14.
Which simple tool is used to remove weeds?
(a) Sickle
(b) Plough
(c) Hoe
(d) Seed drill

Answer: (c) Hoe


Question 15.
Which instrument is used for spraying weedicides?
(a) Sprayer
(b) Cultivator
(c) Plough
(d) Combine

Answer: (a) Sprayer


MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science with Answers

MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 2 Microorganisms: Friend and Foe
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 3 Synthetic Fibres and Plastics
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 4 Materials: Metals and Non-Metals
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 6 Combustion and Flame
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 7 Conservation of Plants and Animals
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure and Functions
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 9 Reproduction in Animals
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 10 Reaching the Age of Adolescence
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 11 Force and Pressure
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 12 Friction
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 13 Sound
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 14 Chemical Effects of Electric Current
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 15 Some Natural Phenomena
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 16 Light
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 17 Stars and the Solar System
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 18 Pollution of Air and Water