MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 11 Force and Pressure with Answers

MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 11 : NCERT CBSE RBSE other Board MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 11 Force and Pressure with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern.

MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 11 : NCERT CBSE RBSE other Board MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 11 Force and Pressure with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern.

MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 11 Force and Pressure with Answers

MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 11 Force and Pressure with Answers


Question 1.
The pressure which is exerted by air around us is known as
(a) force
(b) atmospheric pressure
(c) muscular force
(d) friction

Answer: (b) atmospheric pressure


Question 2.
Force acting on per unit area is called
(a) non-contact forces
(b) contact forces
(c) force
(d) pressure

Answer: (d) pressure


Question 3.
A ___________ exerted by an object on another is a force.
(a) Push or pull
(b) Contact or non-contact force
(c) Pressure
(d) Magnitude

Answer: (a) Push or pull


Question 4.
The force exerted by the earth to pull the object towards itself is called
(a) electrostatic force
(b) gravitational force
(c) muscular force
(d) contact force

Answer: (b) gravitational force


Question 5.
Muscular force is also called ___________ force.
(a) non-contact
(b) contact
(c) gravitational
(d) magnetic

Answer: (b) contact


Question 6.
The force exerted by a charged body on another char
(a) gravitational force
(b) electrostatic force
(c) non-contact force
(d) contact force

Answer: (b) electrostatic force


Question 7.
Force changes the
(a) motion of body
(b) speed of body
(c) shape of body
(d) all of these

Answer: (d) all of these


Question 8.
The force exerted by our muscle is called
(a) electrostatic force
(b) muscular force
(c) gravitational force
(d) non-contact force

Answer: (b) muscular force


Question 9.
1 kilogram weight is equal to
(a) 98 N
(b) 9.8 N
(c) 0.98 N
(d) 0.098 N

Answer: (b) 9.8 N


Question 10.
A spring balance is used for measuring
(a) mass
(b) weight
(c) pressure
(d) speed

Answer: (b) weight


Question 11.
Two boys A and B are applying force on a block. If the block moves towards the boy A, which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) Magnitude of force applied by A is greater than that of B.
(b) Magnitude of force applied by A is smaller than that of B.
(c) Net force on the block is towards B.
(d) Magnitude of force applied by A is equal to that of B.

Answer: (b) Magnitude of force applied by A is smaller than that of B.


Question 12.
When two forces act in opposite directions, then net force acting is the
(a) sum of two forces
(b) difference between two forces
(c) both of these
(d) none of these

Answer: (b) difference between two forces


Question 13.
The strength of force is expressed by its
(a) weight
(b) mass
(c) magnitude
(d) longitudinal force

Answer: (c) magnitude


Question 14.
Leaves fall down on the ground due to
(a) electrostatic force
(b) magnetic force
(c) gravitational force
(d) muscular force

Answer: (c) gravitational force


Question 15.
State of motion is described by
(a) Position of rest
(b) Position of motion
(c) Both by the state of rest or motion
(d) None of these

Answer: (c) Both by the state of rest or motion


Question 16.
When the hammer strikes the gong of an electric bell, which of the following force is responsible for the movement of hammer?
(a) Gravitational force alone
(b) Magnetic force alone
(c) Electrostatic force alone
(d) Frictional force alone

Answer: (c) Electrostatic force alone


Question 17.
During dry weather, while combing hair, sometimes we experience hair flying apart. The force respon¬sible for this is
(a) force of gravity
(b) force of friction
(c) electrostatic force
(d) magnetic force

Answer: (c) electrostatic force


Question 18.
Pressure =
(a) force/area
(b) force x area
(c) area/force
(d) none of these

Answer

(a) force/area
Pressure is force/area.


Question 19.
Knives, needles, saws are made sharp or pointed to:
(a) decrease pressure
(b) can’t say
(c) increase pressure
(d) none of these

Answer

(c) increase pressure
Knives, needles, saws are made sharp or pointed to increase pressure because decreasing area of contact increases pressure.


Question 20.
The pressure with the height of the liquid column.
(a) increase
(b) remains same
(c) decrease
(d) none of these

Answer

(a) increase
The pressure increases with the height of the liquid column.


Question 21.
By decreasing the contact area the pressure:
(a) is decreased
(b) remain same
(c) is increased
(d) none of these

Answer

(c) is increased
By decreasing the contact area the pressure is increased.


Question 22.
The unit of pressure is:
(a) Newton
(b) Newton/metres
(c) Newton metres
(d) Newton/metre

Answer

(b) Newton/metres
The unit of pressure is Newton/metres.


Question 23.
The instrument used to measure pressure of liquids is:
(a) barometer
(b) manometer
(c) pressure meter
(d) none of these

Answer

(b) manometer
The instrument used to measure pressure of liquids is manometer.


Question 24.
When we press the bulb of a dropper with its nozzle kept in water, air in the dropper is seen to escape in the form of bubbles. Once we release the pressure on the bulb, water gets filled in the dropper. The rise of water in the dropper is due to:
(a) pressure of water
(b) gravity of the earth
(c) shape of rubber bulb
(d) atmospheric pressure

Answer

(d) atmospheric pressure
Atmospheric pressure.


Question 25.
Pushing a rock from a hill top is an example of:
(a) muscular force
(b) magnetic force
(c) frictional force
(d) electrostatic force

Answer

(a) muscular force
Pushing a rock from a hill top is an example of muscular force.


Question 26.
Under which condition can a moving object charge its direction:
(a) by reducing friction
(b) by increasing friction
(c) by applying force
(d) by not applying force

Answer

(c) by applying force
By applying force, a moving object can change its direction.


Question 27.
A stone thrown with a catapult (Gulal) falls back on the ground because :
(a) the muscles apply force
(b) the stone applies force
(c) the earth exerts force
(d) the catapult exerts force

Answer

(c) the earth exerts force
A stone thrown with a catapult (Gulal) falls back on the ground because the earth exerts force on it


Question 28.
The SI unit of force is:
(a) kilogram
(b) gram
(c) newton
(d) none of these

Answer

(c) newton
The SI unit of force is Newton.


Question 29.
A man walking on the street slips on a banana skin because:
(a) it is sticky
(b) his foot crushes it
(c) at that point there is very little friction
(d) all of these.

Answer

(c) at that point there is very little friction
A man walking on the street slips on a banana skin because at that point there is very little friction between his shoe and the ground.


Question 30.
between his shoe and the ground In desert areas, a camel can walk very easily as compared to horse because it has:
(a) lesser weight
(b) broader feet
(c) smaller feet
(d) heavier body

Answer

(b) broader feet
Broader feet exerts lesser pressure therefore in desert areas, a camel can walk very easily as compared to horse.

Match the Column-A with Column-B:

Question 1.

Column-AColumn-B
(a) The braked of a bicycle are applied to bring it to rest.(i) Force changes the direction of a moving body.
(b) The brakes of a bicycle are applied in a crowded area.(ii) Force makes a body move faster.
(c) Step on to the pedal of a standing bicycle.(iii) Force stops the motion of a body.
(d) Pedalling towards the finishing line in a cycle race.(iv) Force slows down a moving body.
(e) Turning the handle-bar of a cycle while taking turns(v) Force starts the movement in a at.

Answer

Column-AColumn-B
(a) The braked of a bicycle are applied to bring it to rest.(iii) Force stops the motion of a body.
(b) The brakes of a bicycle are applied in a crowded area.(iv) Force slows down a moving body.
(c) Step on to the pedal of a standing bicycle.(v) Force starts the movement in a at.
(d) Pedalling towards the finishing line in a cycle race.(ii) Force makes a body move faster.
(e) Turning the handle-bar of a cycle while taking turns(i) Force changes the direction of a moving body.

Question 2.

Column-AColumn-B
(a) Magnet attracts iron fillings.(i) Electrostatic force
(b) A piece of chalk wears out as it is used on a blackboard.(ii) Newton
(c) Force required to lift 100 g mass vertically against the gravity.(iii) Non-contact force
(d) Force is measured in(iv) Friction causes wear and tear
(e) Tiny bits of dry paper are pulled by the rubbed comb.(v) Kilogram weight

Answer

Column-AColumn-B
(a) Magnet attracts iron fillings.(v) Kilogram weight
(b) A piece of chalk wears out as it is used on a blackboard.(iii) Non-contact force
(c) Force required to lift 100 g mass vertically against the gravity.(i) Electrostatic force
(d) Force is measured in(ii) Newton
(e) Tiny bits of dry paper are pulled by the rubbed comb.(iv) Friction causes wear and tear

Question 3.

Column-AColumn-B
(a) Pulling a drawer out from a table(i) Friction
(b) Force(ii) Weight of the body
(c) Moving ball stops after sometime due to(iii) Push or pull
(d) Spring balance(iv) Gravitational force
(e) An apple falls on the earth due to(v) Contact force

Answer

Column-AColumn-B
(a) Pulling a drawer out from a table(v) Contact force
(b) Force(iii) Push or pull
(c) Moving ball stops after sometime due to(i) Friction
(d) Spring balance(ii) Weight of the body
(e) An apple falls on the earth due to(iv) Gravitational force

MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science with Answers

MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 2 Microorganisms: Friend and Foe
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 3 Synthetic Fibres and Plastics
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 4 Materials: Metals and Non-Metals
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 6 Combustion and Flame
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 7 Conservation of Plants and Animals
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure and Functions
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 9 Reproduction in Animals
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 10 Reaching the Age of Adolescence
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 11 Force and Pressure
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 12 Friction
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 13 Sound
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 14 Chemical Effects of Electric Current
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 15 Some Natural Phenomena
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 16 Light
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 17 Stars and the Solar System
MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 18 Pollution of Air and Water